Login
Skip to content

More Addison County Fair and Field Days Results 2017

  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 1118.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_field::query() should be compatible with views_handler::query($group_by = false) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_field.inc on line 1148.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_sort::options_validate() should be compatible with views_handler::options_validate($form, &$form_state) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_sort.inc on line 165.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_sort::options_submit() should be compatible with views_handler::options_submit($form, &$form_state) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_sort.inc on line 165.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_sort::query() should be compatible with views_handler::query($group_by = false) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_sort.inc on line 165.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_validate() should be compatible with views_handler::options_validate($form, &$form_state) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 599.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::query() should be compatible with views_handler::query($group_by = false) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 599.
  • strict warning: Non-static method views_many_to_one_helper::option_definition() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter_many_to_one.inc on line 25.
  • strict warning: Non-static method views_many_to_one_helper::option_definition() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter_many_to_one.inc on line 25.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_query::options_submit() should be compatible with views_plugin::options_submit($form, &$form_state) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_query.inc on line 181.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_row::options_validate() should be compatible with views_plugin::options_validate(&$form, &$form_state) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_row.inc on line 136.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 1118.
  • strict warning: Declaration of image_attach_views_handler_field_attached_images::pre_render() should be compatible with views_handler_field::pre_render($values) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/image/contrib/image_attach/image_attach_views_handler_field_attached_images.inc on line 112.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_area::query() should be compatible with views_handler::query($group_by = false) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_area.inc on line 81.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_area_text::options_submit() should be compatible with views_handler::options_submit($form, &$form_state) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_area_text.inc on line 121.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 1118.
  • strict warning: Non-static method views_many_to_one_helper::option_definition() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter_many_to_one.inc on line 25.
  • strict warning: Non-static method views_many_to_one_helper::option_definition() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter_many_to_one.inc on line 25.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_style_default::options() should be compatible with views_object::options() in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_style_default.inc on line 24.

Posted on September 1, 2017 |
By Addison Independent



The following are results of competitions at Addison County Fair and Field Days, which ran at the New Haven fairgrounds Aug. 8-12, 2017.

Cast Iron Skillet Toss

NEW HAVEN — the following are results from the Cast Iron Skillet Toss competition on Wednesday, Aug. 9.

Age 5 to 10

1st: Ava Mullin, Addison, 34 feet, 6 inches.

2nd: Isaac, Marston Mills, Mass., 24 feet.

3rd: Helen Curran, Whiting, 21 feet, 11 inches.

4th: Jack Gagnon, Norwalk, Conn., 19 feet, 10 inches.

5th: Becky Saville, Orwell, 14 feet, 5 inches.

6th: Neve Saville, Orwell, 12 feet, 10 inches.

Age 11 to 17

1st: Lydia Deppman, Cornwall, 46 feet, 3 inches.

2nd: Elizabeth Farnham, Winslow, Me., 46 feet.

3rd: David Curran, Whiting, 44 feet, 3 inches.

4th: Asher, Pittsford, 41 feet, 3 inches.

5th: Mora Griffin, Brooklyn, N.Y., 39 feet, 2 inches.

6th: Summer, Pittsford, 39 feet.

7th Grace Carrier, Brooklyn, N.Y., 38 feet, 8 inches.

8th: Rose McKay from Brooklyn, N.Y., 37 feet, 8 inches.

Age 18 and older.

1st: Rose Curran, Whiting, 60 feet, 1 inch.

2nd: Rhy, Cabin 8, 57 feet, 9 inches.

3rd: Lillian Curran, Whiting, 54 feet, 10 inches.

4th: Ada from kitchen, 49 feet, 2 inches.

5th: Alex G., NYC, 48 Feet, 7 inches.

6th: Lauren, Cabin 8, 48 feet, 2 inches.

7th: Katy, Cabin Blow, 43 feet, 1 inch.

8th: Emily, Marstons Mills, Mass., 43 feet.

Caber Toss

Age 17 and younger

1st: Jack Deppman, Cornwall, 30 feet, 4 inches.

2nd: Lydia Deppman, Cornwall, 26 feet, 3 inches

3rd: Leander Herman, New York, 26 feet.

4th: Liah Hatch, Middlebury, 25 feet, 8 inches.

5th: Alex Thompson, 24 feet, 4 inches.

6th: Miles Shriver, New York, 21 feet.

7th: Andy Harris, Barrington, R.I., 20 feet, 8 inches.

Men’s Caber Toss

1st: Mark Heuberger, Derby, Conn., 38 feet, 3 inches.

2nd: Scott Franchi, Pittsford,  36 feet.

3rd: Wyatt from Georgia, 31 feet, 8 inches.

Caber Toss 

NEW HAVEN — The following are results from the Caber Toss competition.

Age 17 and younger

1st: Jack Deppman, Cornwall, 30 feet, 4 inches.

2nd: Lydia Deppman, Cornwall, 26 feet, 3 inches

3rd: Leander Herman, New York, 26 feet.

4th: Liah Hatch, Middlebury, 25 feet, 8 inches.

5th: Alex Thompson, 24 feet, 4 inches.

6th: Miles Shriver, New York, 21 feet.

7th: Andy Harris, Barrington, R.I., 20 feet, 8 inches.

Men’s Caber Toss

1st: Mark Heuberger, Derby, Conn., 38 feet, 3 inches.

2nd: Scott Franchi, Pittsford,  36 feet.

3rd: Wyatt from Georgia, 31 feet, 8 inches.

Karaoke

NEW HAVEN — The following are the winners of the Karaoke Competition.

Children Up to 7: Tali Leonard, Middlebury.

Youth 8 to 14: Ava Almeida, Addison.

Adult 15+: Alyzza Odell, Middlebury.

Pony Pulls 

NEW HAVEN — The following are results from the Pony Pull competition.

1800 — Crossed 4000

1st: Robert & Karen Chamberlain, Woodstock, VT, (Archie & Tweeter).

2nd: Palmer & Hewes, Benson, VT, (Tom & Spike).

3rd: Michelle Renwick, Bainbridge, NY, (Tuffy & Hank).

4th: Tracy & Spaulding, Royalton, VT, (Bud & Duke).

5th: Tracy & Johnson, Bethel, VT, (Red & Jim).

6th: Tracy & Johnson, Bethel, VT, (Zeke & Willie).

2200 — 3’5.5” on 5000

1st: Griswold & Renwick, Bainbridge, NY, (Daisy & Tuffy).

2nd: Tracy & Johnson, Bethel, VT, (Jim & Zeke).

3rd: Tracy & Spaulding, Barnard, VT, (Colonel & Major).

4th: Tracy & Johnson, Bethel, VT, (Squirrel & Dan).

5th: Roaring Brook Farm, Barton, VT, (Rock & Red).

6th: Griswold & Renwick, Bainbridge, NY, (Gypsy & Hank).

FFA — Crossed 3000

1st: Partridge Family, West Burke, VT, (Doc & Jake).

2nd: Roaring Brook Farm, Barton, VT, (Bonnie & Judy).

3rd: Tracy & Johnson, Royalton, VT, (Jim & Zeke).

Draft Horse Competition

NEW HAVEN — The following are results from the Draft Horse Competition.

Showmanship 13 & Under

1. Ryley Dubois with Locke Haven Dela, Willowing Winds Farm.

Mares, 2 Years

1. Alison Busch with Cassie, Tom Sposato.

2.  Midge Hulbert with Jacksons Mystique, Jackson Ranch Belgians

Mares, 1 Year

1. Emile Castonguay with Illusion Farm Rustic Liberty, Caldwell Farms Shires

Grand Reserve & Junior Champion Mare

1. Alison Busch with Cassie, Tom Sposato.

2. Emile Castonguay with Illusion Farm Rustic Liberty, Caldwell Farms Shires.

Dry Mares, 3 & Over

1. Jenny A. Cournoyer with Squantum Samantha, Squantum Shires.

2. Midge Hulbert with Jacksons elegance, Jackson Ranch Belgians.

3. Lisa Evarts with Locke Haven Dela, Willowing Winds Farm.

4. Bill Clark with Misty Knolls Moonlight, Livin Large Drafts.

Mares, Haflinger & Pony Drafts

1. Bob Nunes with Katie, North Country Draft Horses.

Grand & Reserve Senior Champion Mare

Champion: Jenny A. Cournoyer with Squantum Samantha, Squantum Shires

Reserve: Midge Hulbert with Jacksons Elegance, Jackson Ranch Belgians.

Grand & Reserve Grand Champion Mare

Champion: Jenny A. Cournoyer with Squantum Samantha, Squantum Shires

Reserve: Alison Busch with Cassie, Tom Sposato.

4 Abreast Show Division

1. Andre Palmer with Misty Knoll Farm Hitch, Misty Knoll Farm.

Ladies’ Cart Show Division

1. Lisa Deering with Master, Donnell Belgians.

2. Kylie Palmer with Maddy, Misty Knoll Farm.

3. Hailey Perlee with Tux, Cedar Hedge Clydesdales.

4. Jenny A. Cournoyer with Squantum Samantha, Squantum Shires.

5. Alison Busch with Clyde, Tom Sposato.

6. Midge Hulbert with Jackson’s Willy’s Olympian, Jackson ranch Belgian.

Ladies’ Cart Haflinger and Pony Drafts

1. Terry Nunes with Willie, North Country Draft Horses.

Junior Cart, 13 & Under

1. Ryley Dubois with Locke Haven Dela, Willowing Winds Farm.

2. Chloe Forbes with Jake, Thornapple Farm.

3. Clara Palmer with Geronimo, Misty Knoll Farm.

4. Billy Cario with Dreamland’s King’s Pride, Dreamland Farm.

Junior Cart, 14-18 Years & Under

1. Kayleigh Flynn with Ranger, Donnell Belgians.

2. Niya Sanborn with Jake, Thornapple Farm.

3. Storm Snider with Pearl, Down to Earth Farm Draft Horses.

Mare Cart, Show Division

1 Jenny A. Cournoyer with Squantum Samantha, Squantum Shires.

Classis Six Cart Class

1. Matt Deering with Lor-rob Cuervo, Donnell Belgians

2. Bill Cario with Dreamland’s King’s Spirit, Dreamland Farm.

Men’s Cart Show Division

1. Russell Carpenter with Iron Man, Donnell Belgians.

2. Corey Barnes with Tux, Cedar Hedge Clydesdales.

3. Bill Cario with Dreamland’s Cassanova, Dreamland Farm.

4. Tom Sposato with Clyde, Tom Sposato.

Men’s Cart Haflinger & Pony Drafts

1. Bob Nunes with Will Mighty, North Country Draft Horses.

2. Jack Hulbert with Willie, North Country Draft Horses.

Tandem Hitch, Show Division

1. Matt Deering with Donnell Belgians Hitch, Donnell Belgians.

Tandem Hitch Haflinger & Pony Drafts

1. Bob Nunes with North Country Draft Hitch, North Country Draft Horses.

Draft Horse/Pony US Walk/Trot Over 18

1. Krista Oldroyd with Shoreham Virginia, Krista Oldroyd.

2. Midge Hulbert with Jackson’s Elegance, Jackson Ranch Belgians.

3. Lisa Evarts with Locke haven Dela, Willowing Winds Farm.

4. Masey Ross with Jake, Thornapple Farm.

5. Amanda Morse with Abby, Cedar hedge Clydesdales.

Draft Horse/Pony US Walk/Trot/Canter 18 & Over

1. Krista Oldroyd with Shoreham Virginia, Krista Oldroyd.

2. Lisa Evarts with Locke Haven Dela.

3. Masey Ross with Jake, Thornapple Farm.

4. Midge Hulbert with Jackson’s Willy’s Olympian, Jackson Ranch Belgians.

Draft Horse/Pony US Walk/Trot 18 & Under

1. Clara Palmer with Geronimo, Misty Knoll Farm.

2. Chloe Forbes with Jake, Thornapple Farm.

3. Ryley Dubois with Locke Haven Dela, Willowing Winds Farm.

4. Hannah Hulchanski with Bob, Livin Large Drafts.

Draft Horse/Pony US Walk/Trot/Canter 18 & Under

1. Ryley Dubois with Locke Haven Dela, Willowing Winds Farm.

2. Niya Sanborn with Jake, Thronapple Farm.

3. Kylie Palmer with Rock Haven’s Coral, Misty Knoll Farm.

Obstacle Course

1. Nick Hammond with Doolittle Farm Hitch, Doolittle Farm

2. Brian Jewel with Thornapple Farm Hitch 2, Thornapple Farm.

3. Masey Ross with Thornapple Farm Hitch 3, Thornapple Farms.

4. Colene Reed with Warren Hitch, Phil Warren.

5. Lanie Beaudin with Warren Hitch 2, Phil Warren.

Single Horse Competition

1. Patrick Palmer with Jake, Thornapple Farm

2. Chloe Forbes with Minor, Thornapple Farm.

3. Patrick Palmer with Jim, Thornapple Farm.

4. Bill Clark with Jim, Livin Large Drafts.

5. Masey Ross with Minor. Thorn Apple Farm.

6. Brian Jewell with Jim, Thornapple Farm.

Geldings, 3 Years & Under, All Weights.

1. Matt Deering with Relybs Bentley, Donnell Belgians.

Geldings, 4 years & Over, All Weights.

1. Corey Barnes with Tux, Cedar hedge Clydesdales

2. Matt Deering with Relybs Ballet, Donnell Belgians.

3. Midge Hulbert with Jackson’s Willy’s Olympian, Jackson Ranch Belgians

Geldings, Haflinger & Pony Drafts

1. Bob Nunes with N.T. Bobby BML, North Country Draft Horses.

2. Terry Nunes with Will Mighty, North Country Draft Horses.

Grand Champion Gelding

Champion: Corey Barnes with Tux, Cedar hedge Clydesdales.

Reserve: Matt Deering with Relybs Bentley, Donnell Belgians.

Weanling Stallions

1. Midge Hulbert with Jackson’s Ice Chip, Jackson Ranch Belgians

Junior Champion Stallion

Champion: Midge Hulbert with Jackson’s Ice Chip, Jackson Ranch Belgians.

Grand Champion Stallions

1. Midge Hulbert with Jackson’s Ice Chip, Jackson Ranch Belgians.

Get of Sire

1. Matt Deering with NB Captain Junior, Donnell Belgians.

2. Jack Hulbert with Hallets Ice Skates, Lockehaven Farm.

Produce of Dam

1. Matt Deering with Mountaineer U.C. Betsy, Donnell Belgians.

2. Jack & Midge Hulbert with Produce Acres Ellie, Jackson Ranch Belgians.

3. Jack & Midge Hulbert with Jackson’s U.C. Amber, Jackson Ranch Belgians.

Mares in Hand, Farm, Any Age

1. Amanda Morse with Abby, Cedar Hedge Clydesdales

2. Michaella Flint with Kit, Down To Earth Farm Draft Horses.

3. Christine LaRock with Pearl, Down To Earth Farm Draft Horses.

Geldings in Hand, Farm, Any Age or Weight

1. Pattrick Palmer with Jake, Thornapple Farm.

2. Patrick Palmer with Jim, Thornapple Farm.

3. Gary Cherrier with Ivan, Cherrier’s Belgians.

4. Gary Cherrier with Mike, Cherrier’s Belgians.

Six Horse Hitch, All Breeds

1. Matt Deering with Donnell Belgians Hitch, Donnell Belgians.

2. Trent Rouleau with Isham Brook farm Hitch, Isham Brook Farm.

3. André Palmer with Misty Knoll Farm Hitch, Misty Knoll Farm.

Men’s Cart, Farm Division, All Combined

1. Brian Jewel with Minor, Thornapple Farm.

2. Patrick Palmer with Jake, Thornapple Farm.

3. Gary Cherrier with Mike, Cherrier’s Belgians.

4. Corey Barnes with Abby, Cedar Hedge Clydesdales.

5. Josh Dubois with Locke Haven Deal, Willowing Winds Farm.

Four horse Hitch, Show Division

1. Kylie Palmer with Misty Knoll Farm Hitch, Misty Knoll Farm.

2. Matt Deering with Donnell Belgians Hitch, Donnell Belgians.

3. Trent Rouleau with Isham Brook Farm Hitch, Isham Brook Farm.

Four Horse Hitch, Haflinger & Pony Draft

1. Bob Nunes with North Country Draft hitch, North Country Draft Horses.

Unicorn Hitch, Show Division

1. Matt Deering with Donnell Belgians Hitch, Donnell Belgians.

2. Kylie Palmer with Misty Knoll Farm Hitch, Misty Knoll Farm.

3. Trent Rouleau with Isham Brook Farm Hitch, Isham Brook Farm.

Unicorn Hitch, Haflinger & Pony Drafts

1. Bob Nunes with North Country Draft Hitch, North Country Draft Horses.

Ladies’ Pair, Farm Division, All Breeds

1. Hailey Ross with Thornapple Farm Hitch, Thornapple Farm.

2. Gary Cherrier with Cherrier’s Belgians Hitch, Cherrier’s Belgians.

3. Chantel Cline with Down To Earth Farm Hitch, Down To Earth Farm Draft Horses.

Ladies’ Pair, Show Division, Combined

1. Bonnie Rouleau with Isham Brook Farm Hitch, Isham Brook Farm.

Ladies’ Pair, Show Division, Haflinger & Pony Drafts

1. Terry Nunes with North Country Draft Hitch, North Country Draft Horses.

Junior Pair, 13 Years & Under

1. Clara Palmer with Misty Knoll Farm Hitch, Misty Knoll Farm.

2. Chloe Forbes with Thornapple Farm Hitch, Thornapple Farm.

Junior Pair, 14- 18 Years

1. Niya Sanborn with Thornapple Farm Hitch, Thornapple Farm.

2. Storm Snider with Pearl, Down To Earth Farm Draft Horses.

Two Horse Hitch, Farm, All Combined

1. Gary Cherrier, Cherrier’s Belgians Hitch, Cherrier’s Belgians.

2. Patrick Palmer with Thornapple Farm Hitch, Thornapple Farm.

3. Christine LaRock with Down To Earth Farm Hitch, Down To Earth Farm Draft Horses.

Ladies’ Cart, Farm Division

1. Christine LaRock with Pearl, Down To Earth Farm Draft Horses.

2. Lisa Evarts with Locke Haven Dela, Willing Winds Farm.

3. Gary Cherrier with Cherrier’s Belgians Hitch, Cherrier’s Belgians.

4. Amanda Morse with Abby, Cedar Hedge Clydesdales.

5. Megan Morse with Minor, Thornapple Farm.

6. Cathy Palmer with Jake, Thornapple Farm.

Two Horse Hitch, Show Division

1. Matt Deering with Donnell Belgians Hitch, Donnell Belgians.

2. Trent Rouleau with Isham Brook Farm Hitch, Isham Brook Farm.

Two Horse Hitch, Haflinger & Pony Drafts

1. Bob Nunes with North Country Draft Hitch, North Country Draft Horses.

Best Teamster

Matt Deering, Donnell Belgians

Best Feet & Legs

Tux, Cedar Hedge Clydesdales.

Best Matched Pair

Donnell Belgians Hitch, Donnell Belgians, Middlebury, VT

Outstanding Youth Exhibitor

Ryley Dubois, Willowing Winds Farm, Panton, Vt.

Percheron Youth 13 & Under

Champion: Clara Palmer, Misty Knoll Farm, New Haven, Vt.

Reserve Champion: Billy Cario, Dreamland Farm, Roxbury, Conn.

Farm Youth, 13 & Under

Champion: Ryley Dubois, Willowing Winds Farm, Panton, Vt.

Reserve Champion: Chloe Forbes, Thornapple Farm, New Haven, Vt.

Belgian Youth, 14-18

Champion: Kayleigh Flynn, Donnell Belgians, Middlebury, Vt.

Percheron Youth, 14-18

Champion: Kylie Palmer, Misty Knoll Farm, New Haven, Vt.

Farm Youth, 14-18

Champion: Niya Sanborn, Thornapple Farm, New Haven, Vt.

Reserve Champion: Storm Snider, Down To Earth Draft Horses, Enosburg Falls, Vt.

Dairy Conformation

NEW HAVEN — The following are the results in the 4-H Dairy Conformation competition held on Aug.

Spring calf

Ayrshire: 1. Four Hills Burd Sassy, Abby Reen. 2. Honor Roll Midas Rose-Ella, Emma Deering.

Brown Swiss: 1. Buttons Carter Ebony, Abigail Armstrong. 2. Cher-Mi Kannon Chicory, Brailey Livingston. 3. Moose, Rosa Kehoe.

Holstein: 1. Woodmansee Bambaro, Samuel Luis. 2. Plouffe Indy Izzy, Emma Oliver. 3. Border Acres Hen, Joseph Mason.

Jersey: 1. Four Hills Golden Juniper, Isabel Gilley. 2. Menda Barnabas Ice Tea, Bailey Farrell. 3. Acer Picadilly, Lia Calzini. 4. Sugar Bush VT Avon Amalia, Morgan White. 5. Plouffe Hill Irwin Krista, Michael Plouffe. 6. Roxy, Calvin Almeida.

WINTER CALF

Holstein: Group A1. Everywind CAL Flanagan-Red, Karissa Livingston. 2. Four Hills Meri Party, Isabella Gilley. 3. AMT Genetics By Way Reese-ET, Ashton Thomas. 4. Raspberry, Rosa Kehoe. 5. Moody Meadows BRK Raven, Evan Rakowski. 6. Border Acres Bay, Natalie Atkins. 7. Monument Farm Midnight, Hallie Allen.

Group B — 1. Lylehaven Dman Lili-ET, Sarah Hill. 2. Chalker Farm Cinder Seven, Renee Bolduc. 3. Riverside Winnie Woodstock, Ethan Bessette. 4. Secret Haven Arch Angel, Jordan Bertrand. 5. Kettle Top Josuper Tess, Chyanna Stone. 6. Border Acres Rex, Dylan Mason. 7. Monument Farms Onyx, Lucas Allen.

Jersey: 1. JX Hearth House Antwen Capri, Abigail Armstrong. 2. RVD Ginger Mae, Karissa Livingston.

Fall calf

Ayrshire: 1. Farr Berkley Cecil, Aislynn Farr. 2. River Valley Lochinvara Legz. 3. Blue Spruce Meridan 14305 ET. Aislynn Farr. 4. Border Acres Taylor, Rylee-Mae Mason. 5. Border Acres Piper, Reigin Gracie.

Brown Swiss: 1. Shelburne Jubilation Ellie, Riley Marchand. 2. Shelburne Thunder Shirley, Riley Marchand. 3. Shelburne Tequila Eleanor, Elllie Bissell.

Jersey: 1. Four Hills Genominator Cinnamon, Isabel Gilley. 2. Kimber, Ben Boutin. 3. Kay Kowz Jennifer, Rene Bolduc.

Milking Shorthorn: 1. Elmhurst Farms STNLY Cabot, Abigail Armstrong.

Summer yearling

Brown Swiss: 1. Shelburne Cartel Evelyn Poppy Twin, Ellie Bissell. 2. Shelburne Aluztian, Lena Ashooh.

Holstein: 1. Weybridge Farms Doberman Diamond, Courtney Curler.

Jersey: 1. Four Hills Colton Smoke Show, Sara Hill. 2. AN-NA Colton Clover, Andrew Lester. Ouellette Ballistic, Matthew Ouelette.

Spring yearling

Ayrshire: 1. Harvest Moon Alaska Paridice, Jonathan Flores-Torres.

Holstein: 1. AN-NA Pumba All Day, Andrew Lester. 2. Kettle Top Chase Amy, Kelsey Cram.

Jersey: 1. Acer Hershey, Casey Calzini, Apple Valley Premier Lulu, Addison Hubbell. 3. Weybridge Farms Hannah, Matthew Ouellette. 4. Nora, Brianna Vanderwey.

Milking Shorthorn: 1. Green Acres RR Zeus Future, Jordan Bertrand. 2. Harvest Moon Prince Patty, Jonathan Flores-Torres.

WINTER YEARLINGS

Ayrshire: 1. Honor-Roll D-Barrel Taylor, Averi Salley.

Holstein: 1. Candy Cane, Mason Livingston. 2. Border Acres Paisley, Bethany Orvis. 3. Border Acres Lucky, Rylee-Mae Mason.

Jersey: 1. Kellogg-Bay Excitation Gangsta, Abby Reen. 2. Tierney Colton Trinket, Andrew Lester. 3. Weybridge Farms Visionary Daisy, Courtney Curler.

Fall yearling

Jersey: 1. JX Jay Badger Nadia, Rosa Kehoe.

Junior Champions

Ayrshire: Champion, Four Hill Burd Sassy, Abby Reen. Reserve Champion, Farr Berkely Cecil, Aislynn Farr.

Brown Swiss: Champion, Iroquois Acres RD Raven, Colin Foster. Reserve Champion, Buttons Carter Ebony, Abigail Armstrong.

Holstein: Champion, Everywind CAL Flanagan-Red, Karissa Livingston. Reserve Champion, Four Hills CM Jelly-ET, Abby Reen. Honorable Mention, Lylehaven Dman Lili-ET, Sara Hill.

Jersey: Champion, Four Hills Colton Smoke Show, Sara Hill. Reserve Champion, Kellogg-Bay Excitation Gangsta-ET, Abby Renn. Honorable Mention, Four Hills Golden Juniper, Isabel Gilley.

Milking Shorthorn: Champion, Elmhurst Farms STNLY Cabot. Reserve Champion, Green Acres Mr. Right Indigo, Averi Salley.

TWO-YEAR-OLDS

Guernsey: 1. Elysian Fields Gentle Blessing, Tasha Hescock.

Jersey: 1. Blue Spruce Premier Reese, Alexis Farr. 2. Weybridge Farms Premier Daliah, Courtney Curler. 3. Honor Roll Grace, Averi Salley.

Milking shorthorn: 1. Honor-Roll Golden Macchiato, Averi Salley. Lewisholn Night Live, Dakota Heuckeroth.

YOUNG DRY COW

Holstein: 1. Border Acres Tokan, Bethany Orvis.

Jersey: 1. Plouffe Hollow Rainbow, Michael Plouffe.

SENIOR CHAMPIONS

Holstein: Border Acres Tokan, Bethany Orvis.

Guernsey: Elysian Fields Gentle Blessing, Tasha Hescock.

Jersey: Champion, Blue Spruce Premier Reese, Alexis Farr. Reserve Champion, Weybridge Farms Premier Daliah, Courtney Curler.

GRAND CHAMPIONS

Ayrshire: Champion, Four Hills Burd Sassy, Abby Reen. Reserve Champion. Farr Berkley Cecil, Aislynn Farr.

Brown Swiss: Champions, Iroquois Acres RD Luca, Colin Foster. Reserve Champion, Buttons Carter Ebony, Abigail Armstrong.

Holstein: Champion, Border Acres Tokan, Bethany Orvis. Reserve Champion, Everywind CAL Flanagan-Red, Karissa Livingston.

Guernsey: Elysian Fields Gentle Blessing, Tasha Hescock.

Jersey: Champion, Blue Spruce Premier Reese, Alexis Farr. Reserve Champion, Weybridge Farms Premier Daliah, Courtney Curler.

Milking Shorthorn: Champion, Honor Roll Golden Macchiato, Averi Salley. Reserve Champion, Elmhurst Farms STNLY Cabot, Abigail Armstrong.

A-W-A-R-D-S

Joyce Munger Award, Best Spring Calf of Show: Four Hills Golden Juniper, Isabel Gilley.

Plouffe Award, Best Winter Calf of Show: Everywind Cal Flanagan-Red, Karissa Livingston.

Steve Pope Award, Best Fall Calf of Show: Shelburne Jubilation Ellie, Riley Marchand.

Perry Brook Farm Award, Best Summer Yearling of Show: Four Hills Colton Smoke Show, Sara Hill.

Brisson’s Daona Farm Award, Best Spring Yearling of Show: Acer Hershey, Casey Calzini.

Champlainside Farm Award, Best Winter Yearling of Show: Kellogg-Bay Excitation Gangsta. Abby Renn.

Audet’s Blue Spruce Farm Award, Best Fall Yearling of Show: JX Jay Badger Nadia, Rosa Kehoe.

Arbutusland Farm Award, Best Two-year-old of Show: Blue Spruce Premier Reese, Alexis Farr.

Produce of Dam: Courtney Curler.

Daughter and Dam Pair: Bethany Orvis.

Arthur Williams Award, Member’s Herd: Bethany Orvis

Mt. Independence 4-H Club Award, Club Herd: 1. New Haven Dairy Club. 2. Mount Independence Club, 3. Shelburne Explorers. 4. Whiting Cloverleaves. 5. Mountain View Club.

Best Animal Bred by Exhibitor: Farr Berkley Cecil, Aislynn Farr.

 

Connect with us

Comments