Login
Skip to content

Champ, Panthers earn league titles

  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 1118.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_field::query() should be compatible with views_handler::query($group_by = false) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_field.inc on line 1148.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_sort::options_validate() should be compatible with views_handler::options_validate($form, &$form_state) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_sort.inc on line 165.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_sort::options_submit() should be compatible with views_handler::options_submit($form, &$form_state) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_sort.inc on line 165.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_sort::query() should be compatible with views_handler::query($group_by = false) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_sort.inc on line 165.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_validate() should be compatible with views_handler::options_validate($form, &$form_state) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 599.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::query() should be compatible with views_handler::query($group_by = false) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 599.
  • strict warning: Non-static method views_many_to_one_helper::option_definition() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter_many_to_one.inc on line 25.
  • strict warning: Non-static method views_many_to_one_helper::option_definition() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter_many_to_one.inc on line 25.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_query::options_submit() should be compatible with views_plugin::options_submit($form, &$form_state) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_query.inc on line 181.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_row::options_validate() should be compatible with views_plugin::options_validate(&$form, &$form_state) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_row.inc on line 136.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 1118.
  • strict warning: Declaration of image_attach_views_handler_field_attached_images::pre_render() should be compatible with views_handler_field::pre_render($values) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/image/contrib/image_attach/image_attach_views_handler_field_attached_images.inc on line 112.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_area::query() should be compatible with views_handler::query($group_by = false) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_area.inc on line 81.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_area_text::options_submit() should be compatible with views_handler::options_submit($form, &$form_state) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_area_text.inc on line 121.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 1118.
  • strict warning: Non-static method views_many_to_one_helper::option_definition() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter_many_to_one.inc on line 25.
  • strict warning: Non-static method views_many_to_one_helper::option_definition() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter_many_to_one.inc on line 25.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_style_default::options() should be compatible with views_object::options() in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_style_default.inc on line 24.

Posted on August 4, 2011 |
By Andy Kirkaldy



swimmeet7585mychaelladevaney.jpg
PANTHER MYCHAELLA DEVANEY placed in four 18-and-under girls¬タル events at last weekend¬タルs Champlain Valley Swim League championship meet in Essex. Photo by Marcie Bolton

ESSEX — Vergennes Champ and Middlebury Panther swimmers combined to win five Champlain Valley Swim League titles at this past weekend’s championship meet, which was held this past Friday and Saturday at the Essex town pool.

Grace LeBeau, 8, of Vergennes won two races; sisters Reubie and Annie Bolton of Middlebury, 13 and 10, respectively, won one event apiece; and Kess Moulton, 12, of Middlebury, also won one race.

The Champs’ greater depth, especially in the younger age groups, gave them the better finish overall. Vergennes took sixth in the nine-team league with 828.5 points, with Middlebury in seventh at 547.

Including LeBeau, 12 Champs scored points with top-12 finishes in three or more individual events. The others were Moriah Cushing, Alyse Beauchemin, Max Bicknell, Matteo Palmer, Becky Johnston, Tyler Jewett, Megan Tarte, Casey Kimball, Sam Comai, and brothers Tucker and Jeffrey Stearns.

Beauchemin, 12, with two seconds and a fourth, contributed the most points after LeBeau, while Palmer, 15, became the only Champ with four top-12 finishes. The Champs’ depth showed in the youth relay events, in several of which both their A and B groups earned points.

For the Panthers, Kess Moulton added two seconds to go with her win. Four Panthers earned points in four events, with Max Moulton, 15 (a second, two fifths and a sixth), and Sarah Snider, 18 (a third, a fourth and two fifths) piling up points. Mychaella Devaney and Brianna Foley also placed in four 18-and-under girls’ events.

Parker Beatty, 10 (a second and two thirds), and Courtney White, 13, (a second, third and fifth) also excelled for the Panthers; and brothers Fraser and Archie Milligan also placed in three events apiece for Middlebury.

The summer swim season comes to a conclusion this weekend, when White River Junction’s Upper Valley Aquatic Center will host the state championship meet.

The complete results for Vergennes Champ and Middlebury Panther swimmers at the CVSL meet were:

  18-and-under-Girls 100-yard-butterfly: 9. Foley, M; 11. Cushing, V.

  U-8 Boys Individual Medley (IM): 6. F. Milligan, M.

  U-10 Girls 100 IM: 3. A. Bolton, M; 10. Emily Rooney, V; 11. Leah Croke, V; 16. Emma Beauchemin, V; 19. Caitlin Walsh, V; 20. Karyn Kenfield, V.

  U-10 Boys 100 IM: 12. Robert Kenfield, V.

  U-12 Girls 100 IM: 2. A. Beauchemin, V; 6. Cushing, V; 9. Olivia Hawkins, V; 15. Sophie Rippner-Donovan, V; 19. Lucy Ursitti, M; 20. Eva Kamman, V.

  U-12 Boys 100 IM: 10. A. Milligan, M; 13. Ethan Sausville, V.

  U-14 Girls 100 IM: 2. White, M; 13. Samara Sausville, V; 15. Bailey Bissonette, V; 17. Harriet Milligan, M.

  U-18 Girls 100 IM: 5. Snider, M; 10. Devaney, M.

  U-12 Girls 200 Free: 2. A. Beauchemin, V.

  U-12 Boys 200 Free: 3. M. Bicknell, V.

  U-14 Girls 200 Free: 3. White, M.

  U-18 Girls 100 Breaststroke: 6. R. Bolton, M; 9. Devaney, M; 14. Hawkins, V; 17. Lejla Mahmuljin, M; 19. S. Sausville, V; 22. Isabel Rosenberg, M.

  U-18 Boys 100 Breaststroke: 5. M. Palmer, V.

  U-18 Girls 100 Back: 7. Johnston, V.

  U-8 Girls 100 Medley Relay: 4. Champs A (Emma Huestis, LeBeau, Amanda Cook, J. Jewell); 6. Champs B (Kimberley Jerome, Jordan Kimball, Ava Konczal, Sydney Jewell).

  U-8 Boys 100 Medley Relay: 3. Champs A (T. Jewett, T. Stearns, Adam Sausville, Shea McLaren).

  U-10 Girls 100 Medley Relay: 6. Champs A (Rooney, Croke, Maddy Smith, Tarte); 8. Champs B (Emma Beauchemin, Richmond Rathbun, Walsh, Wiley Simard).

  U-10 Boys 100 Medley Relay: 5. Champs A (Zeke Palmer, J. Stearns, Max Konczal, C. Kimball); 7. Champs B (R. Kenfield, Ethan Bissonette, Dylan Rapaport, Gabe Quinto); 8. Panthers A (Andrew Hinman, Beatty, Spencer Doran, Willem Landis).

  U-8 Girls 50 Freestyle: 8. Catherine Schmitt, M.

  U-8 Boys 50 Free: 5. McLaren, V; 8. T. Jewett, V.

  U-10 Girls 50 Free: 2. A. Bolton, M; 8. Tarte, V; 14. Rathbun, V; 15. Rooney, V; 16. M. Smith, V; 19. Croke, V; 26. E. Beauchemin, V; 28. Walsh, V; 29. Adelaide Brooks, V; 20. Simard, V.

  U-10 Boys 50 Free: 3. Beatty, M; 6. C. Kimball, V; 8. Z. Palmer, V; 12. S. Doran, M; 14. Quinto, V: 15. R. Bicknell, V.

  U-8 Girls 25 Fly: 1. LeBeau, V, 20.53; 10. Cook, V; 11. Ivy-Kate Doran, M.

  U-8 Boys 25 Fly: 6. F. Milligan, M; 8. T. Stearns, V; 10. A. Sausville, V.

  U-10 Girls 25 Fly: 1. A. Bolton, M, 16.94; 11. Rooney, V; 17. Croke, V; 19. M. Smith, V; 24. Morgan Lynk, V; 25. Isabel Olson, M; 28. Tess Ruddy, V; 29. Grace Tucker, M; 30. Guinevere Brownell, V; 32. Siobhan Eagan, M.

  U-10 Boys 25 Fly: 3. Beatty, M, 6. J. Stearns, V; 8. C. Kimball, V; 9. Quinto, V; 12. E. Bissonette, V; 14. Wade Mullin, V; 15. R. Bicknell, V.

  U-8 Girls 25 Backstroke: 10. Huestis, V; 17. Ellie Ross, M; 20. J. Kimball, V; 21. S. Jewell, V; 28. K. Jerome, V: 29. I. Doran, M; 32. Fairley Olson, M; 40. Ella Landis, M; 44. Riley Case, V; 45. Olivia Brooks, V.

  U-8 Boys 25 Back: 3. T. Jewett, V; 5. Thomas Denton, M.

  U-10 Girls 25 Back: 6. Tarte, V; 16. E. Beauchemin, V; 18. Simard, V; 19. Jade Weinberg, M; 20. Lexi Grant, V; 21. Ruddy, V: 22. I. Olson, M; 23. Brooks, V: 29. Eagan, M; 33. Brodie Martin, V; 34. Payton Jones, V.

  U-10 Boys 25 Back: 5. Z. Palmer, V; 7. W. Landis, M; 12. R. Kenfield, V: 14. E. Bissonette, V; 16. S. Doran, M; 19. Hinman, M; 25. Rapaport.

  U-8 Girls 25 Breaststroke: 1. LeBeau, V, 24.77; 4. Ross, M; 8. Cook, V; 10. J. Kimball, V; 12. A. Konczal, V; 13. Huestis, V, and C. Schmitt, M; 17. S. Jewell, V; 19. J. Jewell, V; 23. Case, V.

  U-8 Boys 25 Breaststroke: 3. F. Milligan, M; 8. T. Stearns, V; 9. T. Jewett, V; 13. A. Sausville, V.

  U-10 Girls 25 Breaststroke: 5. M. Smith, V: 8. Ruddy, V; 11. Walsh, V: 19. Lynk, V; 21. S. Rathbun, V; 22. Weinberg, M; 24. A. Brooks, V: 25. Tucker, M; 27. K. Kenfield, M; 29. Jones, V; 30. Grant, V; 31. Brownell, V; 32. Eagan, M.

  U-10 Boys 25 Breaststroke: 6. M. Konczal, V; 8. J. Stearns, V; 12. Quinto, V; 18. R. Bicknell, V; 18. Rapaport, V; 21. E. Bissonette, V; 24. W. Mullin, V.

  U-8 Girls 25 Free: 3. J. Jewell, V: 6. LeBeau, V; 7. Ross, M; 11. Huestis, V; 12. Cook, V; 13. J. Kimball, V: 16. S. Jewell, V: 19. A. Konczal, V; 21. I. Doran, M; 25. Schmitt, M; 37. F. Olson, M; 42. E. Landis, M; 46. Olivia Brooks, V; 48. Case, V.

  U-8 Boys 25 Free: 6. McLaren, V: 9. T. Stearns, V; 12. A. Sausville, V; 13. Denton, M.

  U-10 Girls 25 Free: 7. Tarte, V; 19. R. Rathbun, V: 20. S. Rathbun, V; 23. Weinberg, M; 28. Isabel Olson, M; 29. A. Brooks, V; 29. Ruddy, V; 31. Lynk, V; 33. K. Kenfield; 36. Tucker, M; 37. Grant, V; 38. Eagan, M; 41. Brownell, V; 43. Martin, V; 47. Jones, V.

  U-10 Boys 25 Free: 2. Beatty, M; 4. C. Kimball, V; 9. M. Konczal, V; 11. J. Stearns, V; 14. Z. Palmer, V; 18. W. Landis, M; 19. R. Kenfield, V; 20. S. Doran, M; 23. Hinman, M; 25. E. Bissonette, V; 29. Rapaport, V; 26. W. Mullin, V.

  U-8 Girls 100 Free Relay: 6. Panthers A (I. Doran, Ross, F. Olson, Schmitt); 7. Champs B (J. Kimball, A. Konczal, K. Jerome, Cook).

  U-8 Boys 100 Free Relay: 3. Champs A (McLaren, T. Jewett, A. Sausville, T. Stearns).

  U-10 Girls 100 Free Relay: 3. Champs A (Croke, Smith, Rooney, Tarte); 9. Panthers A (A. Bolton, I. Olson, Tucker, Weinberg); 10. Champs B (R. Rathbun, Walsh, S. Rathbun, E. Beauchemin).

  U-10 Boys 100 Free Relay: 2. Champs A (J. Stearns, C. Kimball, Quinto, Z. Palmer); 5. Panthers A (W. Landis, S. Doran, Hinman, Beatty); 9. Champs B (R. Kenfield, Rapaport, R. Bicknell, M. Konczal).

  U-12 Girls 200 Medley Relay: 2. Champs (A. Beauchemin, Cushing, Hawkins, Rippner-Donovan).

  U-12 Boys 200 Medley Relay: 4. Champs (D. Kimball, Sam Comai, E. Sausville, Max Bicknell).

  U-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay: 6. Panthers A (H. Milligan, White, R. Bolton, Harper Smith); 9. Panthers B (Ursitti, K. Moulton, Rosenberg, Mahmuljin).

  U-12 Girls 100 Free: 5. Rippner-Donovan, V.

  U-12 Boys 100 Free: 4. M. Bicknell, V.

  U-14 Girls 100 Free: 13. B. Bissonette, V.

  U-14 Boys 100 Free: 10. Silas Mullin, V; 13. Julian Schmitt, M.

  U-18 Girls 100 Free: 5. Foley, M; 7. Johnston, V.

  U-18 Boys 100 Free: 2. M. Moulton, M.

  U-12 Girls 50 Fly: 2. K. Moulton, M; 4. Cushing, V; 18. Kamman, V.

  U-12 Boys 50 Fly: 3. Comai, V.

  U-14 Girls 50 Fly: 5. White, M; 14. Ha. Smith, M; 23. B. Bissonette, V.

  U-18 Girls 50 Fly: 5. Snider, M; 9. Foley, M.

  U-18 Boys 50 Fly: 5. M. Moulton, M.

  U-12 Girls 50 Back 23. Chelsey Jerome, V; 24. Sascha Richter, V.

  U-12 Boys 50 Back: 4. D. Kimball, V; 5. A. Milligan, M; 8. J. Schmitt, M; 11. Brody King, V; 13. M. Jewett, V; 15. Hunter Smith, V.

  U-14 Girls 50 Back: 9. Ha. Smith, M; 13. Nickelette Salley, V; 14. B. Bissonette, V.

  U-18 Girls 50 Back: 3. Snider, M.

  U-18 Boys 50 Back: 12. M. Palmer, V.

  U-12 Girls 50 Breaststroke: 1. K. Moulton, M, 37.85; 3. Hawkins, V: 6. Sadie Kass, V; 16. Rosenberg, M; 20. Richter, V; 23. Kamman, V; 25. Ursitti, M.

  U-12 Boys 50 Breaststroke: 4. D. Kimball, V; 5. J. Schmitt, M; 11. Comai, V; 15. E. Sausville, V; 16. Hu. Smith, V: 17. Brandon Jewell, V.

  U-14 Girls 50 Breaststroke: 1. Reubie Bolton, M, 36.61; 13. Salley, V; 14. H. Milligan, M; 16. Mahmuljin, M; 17. Maranda Weekes, M; 18. Allyson Stearns, V.

  U-14 Boys 50 Breaststroke: 7. S. Mullin, V.

  U-18 Girls 50 Breaststroke: 4. Devaney, M. 11. Johnston, V.

  U-18 Boys 50 Breaststroke: 5. M. Moulton, M; 8. M. Palmer, V.

  U-12 Girls 50 Free: 2. K. Moulton, M; 4. A. Beauchemin, V; 11. Rippner-Donovan, V; 20. Rosenberg, M; 32. Kass, V; 33. Ursitti, M; 37. Kamman, V; 38. Richter, V; 40. C. Jerome, V.

  U-12 Boys 50 Free: 5. M. Bicknell, V; 6. Comai, V; 9. A. Milligan, M; 10. Hu. Smith, V; 14. J. Schmitt, M; 16. E. Sausville. V; 19. King, V; 25. Michael Jewett, V; 27. Brandon Jewell, V.

  U-14 Girls 50 Free: 5. S. Sausville, V; 11. Salley, V; 13. R. Bolton, M; 14. Ha. Smith, M; 16. A. Stearns, V; 27. Mahmuljin, M; 28. H, Milligan, M; 33. Weekes, M.

  U-14 Boys 50 Free: 15. S. Mullin, V.

  U-18 Girls 50 Free: 4. S. Snider, M; 10. Foley, M; 11. Devaney, M.

  U-18 Boys 50 Free: 6. M. Moulton, M; 12. M. Palmer, V.

  U-12 Girls Free Relay: 2. Champs A (Cushing, Rippner-Donovan, Hawkins, A. Beauchemin).

  U-12 Boys Free Relay: 4. Champs A (Comai, Hu. Smith, E. Sausville, M. Bicknell).

  U-14 Girls Free Relay: 3. Panthers A (R. Bolton, Ha. Smith, H. Milligan, White), 5. Champs A (A. Stearns, Salley, Kayla Charron, S. Sausville); 9. Panthers B (Mahmuljin, Rosenberg, K. Moulton, Ursitti).

Andy Kirkaldy may be reached at andyk@addisonindependent.com.

Addy Indy News Digest

The latest in Addison County news, every Monday and Thursday.

Connect with us

Comments