Login
Skip to content

2011 Field Days results

  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 1118.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_field::query() should be compatible with views_handler::query($group_by = false) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_field.inc on line 1148.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_sort::options_validate() should be compatible with views_handler::options_validate($form, &$form_state) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_sort.inc on line 165.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_sort::options_submit() should be compatible with views_handler::options_submit($form, &$form_state) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_sort.inc on line 165.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_sort::query() should be compatible with views_handler::query($group_by = false) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_sort.inc on line 165.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::options_validate() should be compatible with views_handler::options_validate($form, &$form_state) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 599.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_filter::query() should be compatible with views_handler::query($group_by = false) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter.inc on line 599.
  • strict warning: Non-static method views_many_to_one_helper::option_definition() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter_many_to_one.inc on line 25.
  • strict warning: Non-static method views_many_to_one_helper::option_definition() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter_many_to_one.inc on line 25.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_query::options_submit() should be compatible with views_plugin::options_submit($form, &$form_state) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_query.inc on line 181.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_row::options_validate() should be compatible with views_plugin::options_validate(&$form, &$form_state) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_row.inc on line 136.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 1118.
  • strict warning: Declaration of image_attach_views_handler_field_attached_images::pre_render() should be compatible with views_handler_field::pre_render($values) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/image/contrib/image_attach/image_attach_views_handler_field_attached_images.inc on line 112.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_area::query() should be compatible with views_handler::query($group_by = false) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_area.inc on line 81.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_handler_area_text::options_submit() should be compatible with views_handler::options_submit($form, &$form_state) in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_area_text.inc on line 121.
  • strict warning: Non-static method view::load() should not be called statically in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/views.module on line 1118.
  • strict warning: Non-static method views_many_to_one_helper::option_definition() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter_many_to_one.inc on line 25.
  • strict warning: Non-static method views_many_to_one_helper::option_definition() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/handlers/views_handler_filter_many_to_one.inc on line 25.
  • strict warning: Declaration of views_plugin_style_default::options() should be compatible with views_object::options() in /home/addison/public_html/sites/all/modules/views/plugins/views_plugin_style_default.inc on line 24.

Posted on August 18, 2011 |
By Addy Indy Staff



Editor’s note: With loads of fun activities, good weather, exciting rides and lots of friendly faces, the 63rd annual Addison County Fair and Field Days was by any account a great success. But some of the participants at last week’s fair can also demonstrate another measure of success: ribbons and honors from various competitions. Here are listings of many of those winners. Look for more in a future edition of the Addison Independent.

Ladies’ cast iron skillet toss

NEW HAVEN — The results of the ladies’ cast iron skillet toss are as follows.

Adult Division, 16 years and older: 1. Donna Monroe, 48 feet; 2. Baylee Drown, 41 feet, 3 inches; 3. Brynn Wendel, 41 feet, 1 inch; 4. Grace Macpherson, 39 feet, 1 inch; 5. Rachel Monroe, 38 feet, 9 inches; 6. Donna Hutchison, 38 feet, 6 inches; 7. Kelly Hickey, 38 feet; 8. Samantha Herren, 37 feet, 11 inches.

Junior Division, 15 years and under: 1. Anne Jackson, 27 feet, 7 inches; 2. Isabel Goldsmith, 15 feet, 3 inches; 3. Ava Mullin, 7 feet, 5 inches; 4. Linni Goldsmith, 4 feet, zero inches.

 

Open Miniature Donkey Show

NEW HAVEN — The results of the Open Miniature Donkey Show are as follows.

Best of Breed Champion: Country Music Julianne Hough, shown by Becca Hardin, owned by Ass-Pirin Acres.

Best of Breed Reserve: Ass-Pirin Acres Iza Bella, shown by Becca Hardin, owned by Ass-Pirin Acres.

High Point Champion: Jiminy, owned and shown by Beth Belote.

High Point Reserve: Circle C Alero, shown by Becca Hardin, owned by Ass-Pirin Acres.

Class 1, Halter Geldings: 1. Circle C Chopper, shown by Helen Long, owned by Ass-Pirin Acres; 2. Jiminy, shown and owned by Beth Belote; 3. Circle C Alero, shown by Becca Hardin, owned by Ass-Pirin Acres; 4. Sully, shown and owned by Laurie Curler; 5. Cooper, shown and owned by Julie Foote; 6. Gable, shown and owned by Willie Foote.

Class 2, Jennets 18 Months and Over: 1. Country Music Julianne Hough, shown by Becca Hardin, owned by Ass-Pirin Acres; 2. Butternut Ridge Cleo, shown and owned by Ken Parker; 3. Ass-Pirin Acres Angel Mist, shown and owned by Julie Foote; 4. Ass-Pirin Acres Poppy, shown and owned by Willie Foote; 5. Butternut Ridge Cosette, shown by Beth Belote, owned by Ken Parker; 6. Butternut Ridge Celeste, shown by Matthew Ferguson, owned by Ken Parker.

Class 3, Halter Jacks: No entries.

Class 4, Halter Jacks & Jennets Up to 18 Months: 1. Ass-Pirin Acres Iza Bella, shown by Becca Hardin, owned by Ass-Pirin Acres; 2. Butternut Ridge Duago of Caesar, shown and owned by Ken Parker; 3. Cedar Run Cleopatra’s Daisy, shown by Sae Jin Trombley, owned by Ken Parker; 4. Butternut Ridge Danali, shown by Matthew Ferguson, owned by Ken Parker; 5.

Class 5, Best of Breed: Champion, Country Music Julianne Hough, shown by Becca Hardin, owned by Ass-Pirin Acres; Reserve, Iza Bella, shown by Becca Hardin, owned by Ass-Pirin Acres.

Class 6, Coon Jumping: 1. Cooper, owned and shown by Willie Foote; 2. Jiminy, owned and shown by Beth Belote; 3. Circle C Alero, shown by Becca Hardin, owned by Ass-Pirin Acres; 4. Tootsie, owned and shown by Terry Lupien.

Class 7, Pleasure Driving: 1. Jiminy, owned and shown by Beth Belote; 2. Foxtrot, owned and shown by Julie Foote.

Class 8, Cone Race: 1. Country Music Julianne Hough, shown by Becca Hardin, owned by Ass-Pirin Acres; 2. Tootsie, owned and shown by Terry Lupien; 3. Jiminy, owned and shown by Beth Belote; 4. Circle C Alero, shown by Becca Hardin, owned by Ass-Pirin Acres; 5. Cedar Run Magnolia’s Bluet, owned and shown by Sae Jin Trombley; 6. Figaro, owned and shown by Beth Belote.

Class 9, Ground Driving: 1. Circle C Alero, shown by Becca Hardin, owned by Ass-Pirin Acres; 2. Tootsie, owned and shown by Terry Lupien; 3. Stoney Acres Cicada, owned and shown by Sae Jin Trombley.

Class 10, Obstacle Driving: 1. Figaro and Jiminy, owned and shown by Beth Belote.

Class 11, Youth Trail: No entries.

Class 12, Adult Trail: 1. Figaro, owned and shown by Beth Belote; 2. Circle C Alero, shown by Becca Hardin, owned by Ass-Pirin Acres; 3. Tootsie, owned and shown by Terry Lupien; 4. Jiminy, owned and shown by Beth Belote; Butternut Ridge Cleo, owned and shown by Ken Parker; 6. Cedar Run Magnolia’s Bluet, owned and shown by Sae Jin Trombley.

Class 13, Costume Class: 1. Arvetta, owned and shown by Willie Foote; 2. Angel Mist, owned and shown by Julie Foote; 3. Tootsie, owned and shown by Terry Lupien; 4. Circle C Alero, shown by Becca Hardin, owned by Ass-Pirin Acres; 5. Sully, owned and shown by Laurie Curler; 6. Jiminy and Figaro, owned and shown by Beth Belote, and Circle C Chopper, shown by Helen Long, owned by Ass-Pirin Acres.

 

Home and Garden Dept.

NEW HAVEN — The results in the Home and Garden Department are as follows:

GARDENING

Premier Home Gardener: David Rockwell; Outstanding Youth Exhibitor: Anne Curran.

Commercial Gardening: Golden Russet Farm, Lower Notch Berry Farm; Commercial Nursery: Cobble Creek Nursery; Commercial Flower: Foote Street Flowers.

Rosette, Jenny Foshay.

FLOWERS

Outstanding Exhibit by Youth: Jenny Foster; Outstanding Exhibitor: Pam Blair; Outstanding Creative Design: Gioia Kuss.

Rosettes: Don Kennedy, Adeline Crosthwaite, Karen Hanson, Deborah Peters, Janice Jackson, Anne Jackson, Heather Morse, Julianna Williams, Lynne Rapoport (3), Gerry Blair, Sophia Bowen and Jeffery Gallot.

ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY

Best Entry in Art (Acrylic or Oil): Douglas Sutton; Best Entry in Art (Black and White): Dana Hartshorn; Best Entry in Art (Watercolor or Pastel/Pencil): Anna Hardt; Best Entry in Art: Mary L Howard; Best Photography (adult): Joanne Sheldrick; Best Entry in Folk Art (Youth): Allison Hayes; Best Entry in Art & Photography (Youth): Dana Hartshorn; Best Entry Photo (Age 13-17): Jennie Foster; Best Entry Photo (Age (6-12): Bekah Parent.

Rosettes: Patrick Sutton, Heather Morse, Britany Berno, Hunter Coyle, Cliff Audet, Adam Gorton and Heather Hardt.

FOODS

Best Honey Baked Good: Martha Hanley; Best Apple Pie: Debbie Whitman; Best Apple Baked Good: Cheryl Cesaria;  Best Dairy Entry: Deborah O’Connell.

Canning Winners: Maggie Ryan, Margaret Suprenant, Grace Gosliga, Kim Lunna, Denise Kessler, Obadiah Ranney and Anna Willenbaker.

Best Cake: Madeline Kerstetter; Outstanding Pastry Entry: Nancy Pecca; Outstanding Yeast Entry: Phyllis Bowdish; Best Decorated Cake: Lillian Curran; Outstanding Foods Youth Exhibitor: Lillian Curran.

Rosettes: Fred Peet (2), Ardys Fisher (2), Pam Blair, Lillian Curran, Phoebe Smith, Phyllis Bowdish, Emma Ranney, Ann Willenbaker, Anna Hardt, Hannah Audet and Renee O’Connell.

HANDICRAFTS

Most Outstanding Quilt: Mary Howard; Most Outstanding Quilt by Commercial Machine: Susan Gingras; Most Outstanding Other Quilted Item: Marion Downey; Outstanding Knitting or Crocheting with Synthetic Fiber: Trudy Fedora; Outstanding Knitting or Crocheting with Natural Fiber: Nancy Graham.

Outstanding Knit or Crochet by Youth: Lark Thompson; Outstanding Entry in Embroidery or Needlepoint: Florence Livingston; Rae Dwight Award in Embroidery or Needlepoint: Judy Baker; Outstanding Youth Entry in Embroidery or Needlepoint: Hannah Audet.

Best Sewn Garment: Pamela Moore; Best Machine Embroidered Piece: Angie Faulkner; Outstanding Youth Entry in Sewing: Emily Moore; Outstanding Entry in Hooking and Braiding: Susan Gingras; Eleanor Boucher Award — Outstanding Woven Article: Ardys Fisher; Outstanding Item from Handspun Yarn: Holly Dixon; Outstanding Entries in Woodworking and Wood Carving: Greg Moore, Pearl Sutton and Richard Johnson.

Outstandingly Creative Beadwork: Susan Gingras; Outstanding Bead and Fiber Work: Nancy Graham; Outstanding Bead and Wire Jewelry: Anna Foster.

Rosettes: Judy Baker Karen DeMoy, Ardys Fisher, Anna Foster, Jennie Foster, Bailey Gingras (2), Allison Hayes (2), Linda Heath (2), Jordan Hubbell, Katie Iffland, Deborah Kirby, Carol Kneeland (3), Heather Layn, Peggy Lyons, Jodi Provoncha, Maggie Ryan (2), Joan Sawyer, Joann Verburg and Victoria Verburg.

Golden Years Award: Irene Denis; Most Outstanding Youth Entry in Handicrafts: Julianna Williams; Most Outstanding Entry in Handicrafts: Florence Livingston.

LEONA THOMPSON BOWL

On Thursday evening at the Home and Garden Awards Night, the 38th annual Leona Thompson Bowl Award was presented to Debbie Whitman of Ripton. The award is presented to an Addison County resident who has outstanding entries in both Foods and Handicrafts.

 

Men's Caber Toss

NEW HAVEN — The results of the men’s caber toss are as follows.

 

1. Mike Malone, 35 feet, 6 inches; 2. Abe Miller, 35 feet, 1 inch; 3. Finn Yarbrough, 34 feet, 5 inches; 4. Scott Shaddy, 34 feet, 4 inches; 5. Brad Mullin, 30 feet, 1 inch; 6. Randy Farr, 29 feet, 11 inches; 7. Jacob Lafrance, 25 feet, 4 inches; 8. (tie) Scott Franchi, Zachary Hust/David Sox.

 

4-H Dairy Showmanship and Fitting

NEW HAVEN — The following are the results in the 4-H Dairy Showmanship and Fitting competition:

Class 1, Junior Division, 12 years old: 1. Megan Hill, New Haven Dairy; 2. Shana Houle, Mt. Independence; 3. Katelynn Houle, Mt. Independence; 4. Maia Parsons, Weybridge Willing Workers.

Class 2, Junior Division, 11 years old: 1. Tasha Hescock, Whiting Cloverleaves; 2. Shane Wood, Whiting Cloverleaves; 3. Kimberly Jonah, Shelburne Explorers; 4. Isabella Williams, Mt. Independence; 5. David Russell, Mt. Independence; 6. Bethany Orvis, New Haven Dairy; 7. Ethan Sausville, Weybridge Willing Workers.

Class 3, Junior Division, 10 years old: 1. Katelynn Ouellette, New Haven Dairy; 2. Rose Jones, Whiting Cloverleaves; 3. Johnny Hill, New Haven Dairy; 4. Nicole Palmer, Weybridge Willing Workers; 5. Matthew Ouellette, Weybridge Willing Workers; 6. Bradley Hill, New Haven Dairy; 7. Addy Parsons, Weybridge Willing Workers; 8. Bethany Palmer, Weybridge Willing Workers.

Class 4, Junior Division, 9 years old: 1. Erika Tracey, New Haven Dairy; 2. Ben Crawford, Mt. Independence.

Class 5, Novice Class B, 9-12 years old: 1. Aislynn Farr, Mt. Independence; 2. Holly Lourie, Mountain View 4-H; 3. Alexis Matot, Mt. Independence; 4. Michael Jewett, Weybridge Willing Workers; 5. Duncan Corgan, Weybridge Willing Workers; 6. William Ringey, Whiting Cloverleaves.

Class 6, Novice Class A, 8 years old: 1. Esther Jones, Whiting Cloverleaves; 2. Thatcher Trudeau, Weybridge Willing Workers; 3. Karrie Ayer, New Haven Dairy; 4. Alexis Farr, Mt. Independence; 5. Julianna Williams, Mt. Independence; 6. Elizabeth Porter, New Haven Dairy; 7. Warren Ringey, Whiting Cloverleaves.

Class 7, Novice Senior Class, 13-17 years old: 1. Taylor O’Bryan, Mountain View 4-H; 2. Courtney Banach, Shelburne Explorers.

Class 8, Senior Division, 13 years old: 1. Dacey Anechiarico, Mt. Independence; 2. Alexis Ouellette, Weybridge Willing Workers; 3. Benjamin Maille, Shelburne Exploreres; 4. Nathan Fefee, Shelburne Explorers; 5. Bradley Correia, Bridport Clovers; 6. Jordan Hubbell, Mt. Independence; 7. Kristina Howlett, Bridport Clovers; 8. Richard Tracey, New Haven Dairy; 9. Rebecca Heibler, Shoreham Early Birds.

Class 9, Senior Division, 14 years old: 1. Brittany Hill, New Haven Dairy; 2. Kennady Roy, New Haven Dairy; 3. Kelli Jerome, Mt. Independence; 4. Brooke Aicher, Shelburne Explorers; 5. Jamie Kayhart, Bridport Clovers; 6. Michael Ingwersen, Mountain View 4-H; 7. Sharon Palmer, Weybridge Willing Workers; 8. Samara Sausville, Weybridge Willing Workers; 9. Melissa Plouffe, Mountain View 4-H.

Class 10, Senior Division, 15 years old: 1. Elsa Bock, Shelburne Explorers; 2. Tiffany Tracey, New Haven Dairy; 3. Claire Stoner, Shelburne Explorers; 4. Amber Thomas, Mt. Independence.

Class 11, Senior Division, 16 years old: 1. Kristyn Jerome, Mt. Independence; 2. Elizabeth Hill, New Haven Dairy; 3. Angela Volk, Mountain View 4-H; 4. Saddie Roy, New Haven Dairy; 5. Alexa Kayhart, Bridport Clovers; 6. Ashley Howlett, Bridport Clovers; 7. Sara Ingwersen, Mountain View 4-H.

Class 12, Senior Division, 17 years old and older: 1. Katelynn Tracey, New Haven Dairy; 2. Cian Quinn, Mt. Independence; 3. Mallory Hillman, Shelburne Explorers; 4. Ashley Mattison, Whiting Cloverleaves; 5. Alexis Brown, Whiting Cloverleaves; 6. Pierre Plouffe, Mountain View 4-H; 7. Brittany Forbes, Mountain View 4-H.

AWARDS

Junior Showmanship and Fitting Milk & Honey Genetics Award: Megan Hill; reserve, Tasha Hescock.

Novice Showmanship, Class B, Dan Huestis Memorial Award: Aislynn Farr.

Novice Showmanship, Class A, Eric Pope Award: Esther Jones.

Senior Showmanship, Uncle George Highter Award: Cian Quinn; reserve, Kristyn Jerome.

Master Showman Tristan Quinn Memorial Award: Katelynn Tracey.

 

4-H Dairy Conformation

NEW HAVEN — The following are the results in the 4-H Dairy Conformation competition:

 

Ayrshire, spring calf: 1. Ethier Acres Ristro Quickens, Kelli Jerome, 2. MorningMist Journeyman’s Jayde, Esther Jones; 3. Scapeland C. Paisley, Ben Crawford; 4. Pandora, David Russell.

Brown Swiss, spring calf: 1. Shelburne Vig Lin Tempest Vigor Lake, Kim Jonah; 2. Perry Brook Dallas Star, Julianna Williams; 3. Shelburne Vigor Lake, Claire Stoner; 4. C. My Sweet Parker Bell, Buddy Tracey,

Holstein, spring calf: 1. Drift-Rock Sanchez Jayden, Taylor, O’Bryan; 2. Four-Hills Jas Cola, Johnny Hill; 3. Chalker Farm Jed Dash, Katelynn Ouellette; 4. Bacardi BBE, Alexa Kayhart; 5. Perry Brook Lazarith M&M, Lex Matot; 6. Kettletop Bolton Kaitlin, Alexis Brown; 7. Iris, Duncan Crogan; 8. Drift-Rock Damion Lucy, Tiffany Tracey; 9. Patriot, Thatcher Trudeau; 10: Henrietta, Alexis Farr; 11. Border Acres Emma, Elizabeth Porter.

Jersey, spring calf: 1. Kellogg-Bay Tequila Kandy, Megan Hill; 2. Drift-Rock Celebrity Annabell, Tiffany Tracey; 3. Menda Eclipse Syna, Karrie Ayer; 4. Menda Action Whisper, Erika Tracey; 5. Acer Eclipse, Will Ringey; 6. Acer Twinkie, Warren Ringey; 7. Claire, Addie Parsons.

Ayrshire, winter calf: 1. Blue Spruce Reality, Dacey Anechiarico.

Brown Swiss, winter calf: 1. Perry Brook Perfecta Page, Shana Houle; 2. Frencheska, Aislynn Farr.

Holstein, winter calf: 1. MS Prancers Dundee Paige – ET, Bradley Hill; 2. Driftrock Armstead Daisy, Tiffany Tracey; 3. Four-Hills Sup Ciara, Kennady Roy; 4. Four-Hills Sup Cheri – ET, Saddie Roy; 5. Four-Hills Sup Ciji – ET, Saddie Roy; 6. Ginger, Maia Parsons; 7. Champlainside Lauder Isabella, Kristina Howlett; 8. Comet, Nicole Palmer; 9. Lady Tazz, Michael Jewett; 10. Harvest Moon Buddy Elley, Holly Lourie.

Jersey, winter calf: 1. Chocolate Chip, Ethan Sausville; 2. Perry Brook Headline Seala, Katelynn Houle; 3. Mungercrest Martini Candy, Jordan Hubbell; 4. Gracie, Matthew Ouellette, 5. Otter Morr Ethan Paris, Saddie Roy.

Ayrshire, fall calf: 1. Scapeland Hammer Lucinda, Kristyn Jerome; 2. Scapeland Masterpiece Rosa – ET, Rose Jones.

Brown Swiss, fall calf: 1. Iroquois Acres Galaxy Star, Angela Volk; 2. Shelburne Polykarp B. Splenda, Mallory Hillman; 3. Shelburne Polykarp Linea, Elsa Bock; 4. Shelburne Farms Shari Jave-Twin, Brooke Aicher; 5. Shelburne Pres Evaslatte, Benjamin Maille; 6. Shelburne Diamond Bonnie Moch, Nathan Fefee; 7. Perry Brook Pow-Surge Polly, Isabella Williams.

Guernsey, fall calf: 1. Little Farm Aaron’s Nicky, Katelynn Tracey; 2. Elysian Fields Serenity Joy, Tasha Hescock.

Holstein, fall calf: 1. Four Hills Gwyn Rikki, Elizabeth Hill; 2. BVK Goldwyn Akeelah – ET, Brittany Hill; 3. VT Pond View Roy Camilla, Bradley Correia; 4. Autumn, Jamie Kayhart.

Jersey, fall calf: 1. Four-Hills First Blue – ET, Megan Hill; 2. Mungercrest Vibrant Kendra, Jordan Hubbell; 3. Plouffe Governor Goblin, Melissa Plouffe; 4. Pr. Tracey Farms Action Lillian, Erika Tracey; 5. Elms Vu Excal Metro Maisie, Kennady Roy; 6. Jersey Girl, Sharon Palmer; 7. Just A Hobby Magna Tiramisu, Rebecca Heibler.

Ayrshire, summer yearling: 1. Kriskel Soldier Oklahoma, Kelli Jerome; 2. Scapeland Riggins Tiffany, Michael Ingwersen.

Brown Swiss, summer yearling: 1. Dr. Joel Myia, Angela Volk; 2. Shelburne Franklin Echo Cam, Mallory Hillman; 3. Shelburne Franklin Texas Eliza, Courtney Banach.

Holstein, summer yearling: 1. Four-Hills Adv. Cait, Elizabeth Hill; 2. Border Acres Ski, Bethany Orvis.

Jersey, summer yearling: 1. Menda Iatola Eclipse, Katelynn Tracey; 2. Beezus, Samara Sausville; 3. OA Just A Hobby Peanut Brittle, Rebecca Heibler.

Ayrshire, spring yearling: 1. Ethier Acres Calemr Perfecta, Kristyn Jerome.

Brown Swiss, spring yearling: 1. Shelburen Joel Linea, Elsa Bock; 2. Iroquois Acres Terror Carli, Angela Volk; 3. Shelburne Franklin Marion, Claire Stoner; 4. Shelburne Frank Tiki Torch, Brooke Aicher.

Holstein, spring yearling: 1. Cherry Crest Atticus Alicia, Bradley Correia.

Jersey, spring yearling: 1. Hawk Pond HD Brandi, Megan Hill; 2. Menda Labatt Easel, Katelynn Tracey; 3. Tracey Farms Carrier Scarlet, Buddy Tracey.

Milking Shorthorn, spring yearling: 1. Lewisholm Valley St. Paul Strawberry, Karrie Ayer.

Holstein, winter yearling: 1. Kingsmill Asteroid Beauty – ET, Ashley Howlett; 2. Plouffe Glen Jazz, Brittany Forbes; 3. Nicole, Bethany Palmer.

Ayrshire, fall yearling: 1. North Country Ristrn Fantasia, Sara Ingwersen.

Guernsey, fall yearling: 1. Elysian Fields Peregina Grace, Tasha Hescock.

Holstein, fall yearling: 1. Lylehaven Aspen Lanka, Angela Volk; 2. Border Acres Carrie, Bethany Orvis; 3. Kettletop Mahogany Ashton, Ashley Mattison.

Jersey, fall yearling: 1. Abigail, Shane Wood; 2. Plouffe MVF Sunrise, Pierre Plouffe.

Jersey, young dry cow: 1. Carmel, Sharon Palmer.

Milking Shorthorn, young dry cow: 1. Tracey Farm Pheona, Katelynn Tracey.

Ayrshire, aged dry cow: 1. Scapeland BBK Ripple ET, Cian Quinn.

Ayrshire, 2-year old: 1. Four-Hills TDent Snoopy, Brittany Hill; 2. Sonny Acres TSB Tahiti, Michael Ingwersen

Holstein, 2-year-old: 1. Ethier Acres Adv Winnie-Red, Kristyn Jerome; 2. Champlainside Aspen Butter, Ashley Howlett.

Jersey, 2-year-old: 1. Menda Iatola Eythol, Katelynn Tracey.

Ayrshire, 3-year-old: 1. Maple Ridge Modems Tina, Sara Ingwersen; 2. Ethier Acres Poker Brighter, Michael Ingwersen.

Holstein, 3-year-old: 1. Jillian Aspen Samiah – ET, Amber Thomas.

Jersey, 3-year-old: 1. PR Menda Excitation Lyndsay – ET, Katelynn Tracey; 2. Lila, Alexis Ouellette.

Ayrshire, 4-year-old: 1. Lakeway Blizzard Tippy, Sara Ingwersen.

Holstein, 4-year-old: 1. Plouffe Eddy Emerald, Pierre Plouffe.

Jersey, 4-year-old: 1. Tracey’s Halfwitt Snowflake, Katelynn Tracey.

JUNIOR CHAMPIONS

Ayrshire: Ethier Acres Ristro Quickens, Kelli Jerome; reserve Blue Spruce Reality, Dacey Anechiaricho.

Brown Swiss: Iroquois Acres Galaxy Star, Angela Volk; reserve, Dr. Joel Myia, Angela Volk.

Guernsey: Elysian Fields Peregina Grace, Tasha Hescock; reserve, Little Farm Aaron’s Nicky, Katelynn Tracey.

Holstein: MS Prancers Dundee Paige – ET, Bradley Hill; reserve, Lylehaven Aspen Lanka, Angela Volk.

Jersey: Four-Hills First Blue, Megan Hill; reserve, Kellogg Bay Tequila Kandy, Megan Hill.

Milking Shorthorn: Lewisholm Valley St. Paul Strawberry, Karrie Ayer.

SENIOR CHAMPIONS

Ayrshire: Four-Hills TDent Snoopy, Brittany Hill; reserve, Maple Ridge Modem’s Tina, Sara Ingwersen.

Holstein: Ethier Acres Adv Winnie-Red, Kristyn Jerome; reserve, Jillian Aspen Samiah – ET, Amber Thomas.

Jersey: PR Menda Excitation Lyndsay – ET, Katelynn Tracey; reserve, Tracey’s Halfwitt Snowflake, Katelynn Tracey.

Milking Shorthorn: Tracey Farm Pheona, Katelynn Tracey.

GRAND CHAMPIONS

Ayrshire: Four-Hills TDent Snoopy, Brittany Hill; reserve, Maple Ridge Modem’s Tina, Sara Ingwersen.

Brown Swiss: Iroquois Acres Galaxy Star, Angela Volk; reserve, Dr. Joel Myia, Angela Volk.

Guernsey: Elysian Fields Peregina Grace, Tasha Hescock; reserve, Little Farm Aaron’s Nicky, Katelynn Tracey.

Holstein: Ethier Acres Adv. Winnie-Red, Kristyn Jerome; reserve, Jillian Aspen Samiah ET, Amber Thomas.

Jersey: PR Menda Excitation Lyndsay – ET, Katelynn Tracey; reserve, Tracey’s Halfwitt Snowflake, Katelynn Tracey.

Milking Shorthorn: Tracey Farm Pheona, Katelynn Tracey; reserve, Lewisholm Valley St. Paul Strawberry, Karrie Ayer.

AWARDS

Joyce Munger Award, Best Spring Calf of Show: Ethier Acres Ristro Quickens, Kelli Jerome.

Plouffe Award, Best Winter Calf of Show: MS Prancers Dundee Paige – ET, Bradley Hill.

Steve Pope Award, Best Fall Calf of Show: Four-Hills First Blue – ET, Megan Hill.

Perry Brook Farm Award, Best Summer Yearling of Show: Four-Hills Adv. Cait, Elizabeth Hill.

Brisson’s Daona Farm Award, Best Spring Yearling of Show: Hawk Pond HD Brandi, Megan Hill.

Champlainside Farm Award, Best Winter Yearling of Show: Kingsmill Asteroid Beauty – ET, Ashley Howlett.

Audet’s Blue Spruce Farm Award, Best Fall Yearling of Show: Lylehaven Aspen Lanka, Angela Volk.

Arbutusland Farm Award, Best 2-Year-Old in Show: Four-Hills TDent Snoopy, Brittany Hill.

Joyce and Francis Haggarty Award, Supreme Champion of all Breeds: Four-Hills TDent Snoopy, Brittany Hill.

Reginald Morse Award, Best Animal Bred by Exhibitor: Four-Hills Adv. Cait, Elizabeth Hill.

Kathy Peck-Traverse Award, Best Ayrshire Bred by Exhibitor: Kriskel Soldier Oklahoma, bred by Kelli Jerome.

Dam and Daughter: 1. Katelynn Tracey, 2. Alexis Ouellette, 3. Sharon Palmer, 4. Pierre Plouffe.

Arthur Williams Award, Member’s Herd: Megan Hill.

Mount Independence 4-H Club Award, Club Herd: New Haven Dairy.

 

Children's pedal tractor pull

NEW HAVEN — The following are the results of the children’s pedal tractor pull.

Ages 3 and 4: 1. Caleb Foster, 152 inches; 2. Carter Audet, 142 inches; 3. Ava Mullin, 122 inches; 4. Silas Ranney, 99 inches; 5. Abigail Parker, 90 inches; 6. Hailee Allen, 85 inches; 7. Amelia Munger, 81 inches; 8. Sam Bent, 70 inches.

Age 5: 1. Zach Johnson, full pull; 2. Tommy Nop, 187 inches; 3. Jonathan Audet, 170 inches; 4. Mason Livingston, 148 inches; 5. Gavin McNulty, 83 inches; 6. Ben Seeley, 82 inches; 7. Kaitlyn Brown, 31 inches.

Age 6: 1. Colby Butler, full pull, pull off, 164 inches; 2. Lucas Kelley, full pull, pull off, 148 inches; 3. Lucas Allen, full pull, pull off, 92 inches; 4. David Curran, full pull, pull off, 82 inches; 5. Lucy Parker, full pull, pull off, 81 inches; 6. Kegan Brown, full pull, pull off, 80 inches; 7. Elizabeth Munger, 150 inches; 8. Andrew Kapitan, 137 inches.

Age 7: 1. Jordyn Martin, 109 inches; 2. William Moran, 91 inches.

Age 8: 1. Timothy Curran, full pull; 2. Jerimiah Colome, 159 inches; 3. Lydia Deppman, 156 inches; 4. Julia Kapitan, 155 inches; 5. Rosalie Nop, 140 inches.

Age 9: 1. Zek Clark, full pull, pull off, 106 inches; 2. Mitch Clark, full pull, pull off, 88 inches.

Age 10: 1. Thomas Curran, 90 inches; 2. Samuel Audet, 77 inches; 3. Georgia Nop, 74 inches; 4. Riley Brown, 71 inches; 5. Andrews Woods, 68 inches.

 

Hand-mowing

NEW HAVEN — The following are the results in the hand-mowing contests.

Youth (16 and under): 1. Jasper Shattuck, 2. Julian Schmitt, 3. Noah Richards.

Men (17-59):1. Marc Shattuck, 2. Judd Markowski and John Schmitt, 3. Eric Hanson, 4. Mike Nienow, 5. Leland Baughman.

Women (17-59): 1. Liz Perkins, 2. Jan Beayon-Phelps, 3. Marielle Blais, 4. Kathy Duclos and Alice Cheney, 5. Susan Jeffries and Michaela Stickney.

Senior Men (60-79): 1. Doeke Dam, 2. Don Elder, 3. Jim Merrican, 4. Charlie Thompson, 5. Jim Whitney and Mike Canty, 6. Peter Lebenbaum and Roy Belyea.

Senior Women (60-79): 1. Susan Davis.

Eighty-plus: 1. Sandy Martin, 2. Lucien Paquette.

Open: 1. John Schmitt, 2. Marc Shattuck, 3. Doeke Dam, 4. Jim Whitney, Charlie Thompson and Don Elder; 5. Judd Markowski, 6. Liz Perkins and Eric Hanson, 7. Jasper Shattuck, Roy Belyea and Jim Merrican.

 

Pony, ox and horse pulls

NEW HAVEN — The following were recognized in the pony, ox and horse pulls.

 

PONY PULLS

1,800 class: 1. Hewes and Chamberlain, Poultney; 2. Tracy and Spaulding, Bethel; 3. Johnson and Tracy, Bethel; 4. Morse and Hewes, Poultney; 5. Tracy and Johnson, Bethel.

2,200 class: 1. Harvey Lyns, Barton; 2. Jake Randal and Son, Glover; 3. Scott Morse, East Arlington; 4. Lazy Acres, Doug Conley, Glover; 5. Gould and Royce, Townsend; 6. Robert and Karen Chamberlain, Woodstock.

Free-for-all: 1. Gould and Royce, Townsend; 2. Scott Morse, East Arlington; 3. Gould and Royce, Townsend; 4. Paul Elliott, Barton; 5. Jim Simpson, Sutton; 6. Dean Gonyaw, Glover.

OX PULL

2,800 class: 1. Steve Allen, West Burke; 2. Steve Chamberlain, South Pomfret; 3. Brian Patten, Springfield, N.H.; 4. Kevin Daly, Lyndonville; 5. Steve Chamberlain, South Pomfret; 6. Sullivan Mullen, Tunbridge.

3,200 class: 1. Brian Patten, Springfield, N.H.; 2. Steve Chamberlain, South Pomfret; 3. Kevin Daly, Lyndonville; 4. Brian Patten, Springfield, N.H.; 5. Tracy Howard, Reading; 6. Brian Patten, Springfield, N.H.

Free-for-all: 1. Brian Patten, Springfield, N.H.; 2. Steve Allen, West Burke; 3. Steve Chamberlain, South Pomfret; 4. Mark Whitney, Chelsea; 5. Ed Allen, Reading; 6. Tom Mullen, Tunbridge.

HORSE PULL

3,200 class: 1. Charlie Chickering, Walpole, N.H.; 2. Spoor Brothers, Ellenburg, N.Y.; 3. Charlie Chickering, Walpole, N.H.; 4. Roger Lockerby, Putney; 5. Dick Powers, Enosburg Falls; 6. Jim Robataille, East Berkshire; 7. Palmer and Son, Woodstock; 8. Gary Gilman and Jim Robataille, East Berkshire; 9. Larry Luce, Woodstock.

3,400 class: 1. Stone Farm, Cornish, N.H.; 2. Charlie Chickering, Walpole, N.H.; 3. Spoor Brothers, Ellenburg, N.Y.; 4. Pine Island Pulling, St. Albans; 5. Larry Luce, Woodstock; 6. Fred Koloski, Brownington.

Free-for-all: 1. Begore and Spoor, Ellenburg, N.Y.; 2. Art Connolly, Brownington; 3. George Crane, New Haven; 4. McNeil Family, Ellenburg Depot, N.Y.

 

 

Horse shows

NEW HAVEN — The following were recognized in the horse shows.

English Beginner and Advanced Beginner Show, Aug. 8

4-H Beginner Pony: Champion, Olivia Heath, Little League.

4-H Beginner Horse: Champion, Emily Hathaway, Some Kinda Pleasure; reserve, Lauren Hodsden, Boomerang.

4-H Advanced Beginner Horse: Champion, Kayla Gevry, Straight-Up; reserve, Amber Forrest-Sumner, Princess Doc Fuel; second reserve, Laura Galenkamp, Manyone Sir Malibu.

Open Beginner Pony: Champion, McKenna White, Stazino El Hamal; reserve, Kimberly Gibson, Splash of Paint; second reserve, Carrie Tupper, Jamieson.

Open Beginner Horse: Champion, Bridget Audet, Lizottes Antigone; reserve, Brooke Perlee, Mountain Brooke Feldspar; second reserve, Blair Stone, Mist a Page.

Open Advanced Beginner Pony: Champion, Yana Tudek, Traveling Incognito; reserve, Polly Hemingway, Pride of the Moor; second reserve, Ryann Richards, Flika.

Open Advanced Beginner Horse: Champion, Ciara Eagan, Maxxed Out; reserve, Raven Payne, Tara Woods Scotty; second reserve, Kira Kemp, Pandora’s Box.

Leadline: Champion, Sydney Minnerly, My Wild Impression; reserve, Katie Rae Heath, Spots of Rust; second reserve, Morgan Busier, Silks VT Shadow.

Championship Fitting, Grooming and Showmanship, Beginner: Champion, Brooke Perlee, Mountain Brooke Feldspar; reserve, Bridget Audet, Lizottes Antigone; second reserve, Emily Hathaway, Some Kinda Pleasure.

Championship Fitting, Grooming and Showmanship, Advanced Beginner: Champion, Kayla Gevry, Straight-Up; reserve, Polly Hemingway, Pride of the Moor; second reserve, Raven Payne, Tara Woods Scotty.

English Only 4-H and Open Youth Horse Show, Wednesday, Aug. 10

4-H Junior: Champion, Erica Hathaway, Emies A Fancy Bonanza, reserve, Rachel Orvis, Yankee Doodle Danny; second reserve, Kendra Stearns, Andre the Great.

4-H Senior: Champion, Shannon Halnon, Lost Invitation; reserve, Courtney Stearns, Instant Poco Lynx; second reserve, Alexa Clarisse, Lady Adriana.

Open Junior: Champion, Harley Downey-Teachout, April Flower; reserve, Sonia Neidorf, El Captain Morgan; second reserve, Catherine Richards, Hot Kona Latte.

Open Senior: Champion, Addison Todd, Natural Pleasure; reserve, Tiffany Audet, Maxxed Out; second reserve, Rachael Orr, Sir Patrick Regal.

Championship Fitting, Grooming and Showmanship Junior and Senior Division: Champion, Amanda Galenkamp, Coming Up Roses; reserve, Erica Hathaway, Emies A Fancy Bonanza; second reserve, Shannon Halnon, Lost Invitation.

Open Horse Show, Thursday, Aug. 11

Open In-Hand Championship: Champion, Michele Racine, Ima Kyrmsun Too; reserve, McKenzie Lathrop, Cream Hill Pappeureka; second reserve, Raymond Huizenga, Stings Finest.

Equitation Championship: Champion, Hailey Perlee, She’s My Calendar Girl; reserve, Addison Todd, Natural Pleasure, second reserve, Erica Hathaway, Emies A Fancy Bonanza.

Adult Equitation Championship, Champion, Robyn Berno, AKA Spiderman; reserve, Michele Racine, Ima Kyrmsun Too; second reserve, Anna Laroche, Cream Hill Last Dance.

English Pleasure Championship: Champion, Robyn Berno, AKA Spiderman; reserve, Nicole Phillips, Bold Snap; second reserve, Anna Laroche, Cream Hill Last Dance.

Western Pleasure Championship: Champion, Michele Racine, Ima Kyrmsun Too; reserve, Erica Hathaway, Emies A Fancy Bonanza; second reserve, Carrie Turner, Skippin Cool Cash.

Addison County Pleasure — Western: Champion, Michele Racine, Ima Kyrmsun Too; reserve, Cassie Mayer, Wildmoors Amelia Airehart; second reserve, Matthew Sweeney, Arduns Bocephus.

Addison County Pleasure — English: Champion, Molly Van Buren, Hanks Hobby Horse; reserve, Robyn Berno, AKA Spiderman; second reserve, Rachel Orr, Sir Paterick Rigele.

Addison County Pleasure — Saddle Seat: Champion, Kylee Coffee, Basic Instinct; reserve, Krysta Hoxsie, Haley’s Comet.

 

Addy Indy News Digest

The latest in Addison County news, every Monday and Thursday.

Connect with us

Comments