2019 Field Days results: Draft horse competitions

NEW HAVEN — The results of the draft horse competitions at the 2019 Addison County Fair and Field Days is as follows.

Showmanship 13 & Under: 1. Jack, Fox Hollow Movers, Cameron Utter; 2. Jay, Fox Hollow Movers, Cameron McNiel.

Showmanship 14-18: 1. ux, Cedar Hedge Clydesdales, Ryley DuBois; 2. Ranger, Pools Brook Belgians, Hannah Hulchanski; 3. Morrisville Unknown 2, Morrisville College, Claire Ross; 4. Morrisville Unknown, Morrisville College, Grace VanGorder.

Mares, 2 Years: 1. SR Cindy’s Brooke, Sugar ridge Rv Village, Kirk Fenoff. 2. Bailey, Cedar Hedge Clydesdales, Corey Barnes.

Junior Champion Mare: 1. SR Cinda’s Brooke, Sugar Ridge RV Village, Kirk Fenoff. 2. Bailey, Cedar Hedge Clydesdales, Corey Barnes.

Dry Mares 3 & Over: 1. SR Farrah A, Sugar Ridge RV Village, Mary Fenoff.

Senior Champion Mare: 1. SR Farrah A, Sugar Ridge RV Village, Mary Fenoff.

Grand Champion Mare: 1. SR Farrah A, Sugar Ridge RV Village, Mary Fenoff. 2. SR Cinda’s Brooke, Sugar Ridge RV Village, Kirk Fenoff.

Four Abreast, All Breeds: 1. Sugar Ridge RV Village Hitch, Kirk Fenoff.

Four Abreast, Haflinger & Pony Drafts: 1. Bean Family Halfingers Hitch, Bean Family Halfingers, Lance Bean; 2. North Country Draft Hitch, North Country Draft Horses, Bob Nunes.

Ladies’ Cart, Show Division: 1. K.E.Y. Commander, Iron Horse Hitch, Dana Cushman; 2. SR Farrah A, Sugar Ridge RV Village, Mary Fenoff; 3. Morrisville College Hitch, Morrisville College, Nicole Remsen; 4. Titan, Pools Brook Belgians, Kayleigh Flynn. 5. Zeke, Cedar Hedge Clydesdales, Amanda Morse; 6. Jameson, Broken Rail Farm, Chantel Little.

Ladies’ Cart Haflinger and Pony Drafts: 1. Willy, North Country Draft Horses, Terry Nunes; 2. Matt, Bean Family Haflingers, Brynn Bean; 3. Ace, Bean Family Haflingers, Jaylee Bean.

Junior Cart, 13 years & under: 1. Iris, Sugar Ridge RV Village, Giselle Fenoff; 2. Nitro, Bean Family Haflingers, Brynn Bean; 3. Jake, Thornapple Farm, Kaitlyn Forbes; 4. Drew, Fox Hollow Movers, Cameron Utter; 5. Rocky, Thornapple Farm, Lily Cimmeler; 6. Bentley, Thornapple Farm, Rylie Layn; 7. Titan, Pools Brook Belgians, Corey Hulchanski; 8. Lor-Rob Cuervo, Donnell Belgians, William Deering.

Junior Cart, 14-18 years: 1. Morrisville Unknown 2, Morrisville College, Claire Raes; 2. Morrisville Unknown, Morrisville College, Grace VanGorder; 3. Master, Pools Brook Belgians, Hannah Hulchanski; 4. AlmostHeavensBarack/Brock, Fox Hollow Movers, Ashley Fox; 5. Bentley, Thornapple Farm, Chloe Forbes; 6. Rocky, Thornapple Farm, Shelby Paquin; 7. Dreamland’s Cassanova, Dreamland Farm, Billy Cario.

Mare Cart, Show Division: 1. Quinne, Sugar Ridge RV Village, Kirk Fenoff.

Classic Six Cart Class: 1. Morrisbille College Hitch, Morrisville College, Abby Schul; 2. SR Farrah A, Sugar Ridge RV Village, Mary Fenoff; 3. Lor-Rob Looter, Iron Horse Hitch, Dana Cushman; 4. Lor-Rob Cuervo, Donnell Belgians, Matt Deering; 5. Duke, Iron Horse Hitch, Lenny Wiese; 6. Zeke, Cedar Hedge Clydesdales, Corey Barnes; 7. Fox Hollow Movers Hitch, Fox Hollow Movers, Kimberly Fox; 8. Dreamland’s Casanova, Dreamland Farm, Bill Cario.

Men’s Cart, Show Division: 1. Sugar Ridge RV Village Hitch, Sugar Ridge RV Village, Kirk Fenoff; 2. Red, Quartaro’s Belgians, Jeff Swan; 3. Iron Man, Donnell Belgians, Matt Deering; 4. Ranger, Pools Brook Belgians, Jason Hulchanski; 5. Kooper, Morrisville College, Scott Seymour; 6. Zeke, Cedar Hedge Clydesdales, Corey Barnes.

Men’s Cart, Haflinger & Pony Drafts: 1. JR, North Country Draft Horses, Bob Nunes; 2. Nitro, Bean Family Haflingers, Lance Bean; 3. Ace, Bean Family Haflingers, Lance Bean.

Tandem Hitch, Show Division: 1. Cedar Hedge Clyde Hitch, Cedar Hedge Clydesdales, Amanda Morse; 2. Iron Horse Hitch, Iron Horse Hitch, Andy Messersmith.

Tandem Hitch, Halfinger & Pony Drafts: North Country Draft Hitch, North Country Draft Horses, Bob Nunes; 2. Bean Family Haflingers Hitch, Bean Family Haflingers, Lance Bean.

Unicorn Hitch, Show Division: 1. Sugar Ridge RV Village Hitch, Sugar Hill RV Village, Kirk Fenoff; 2. Quartaro’s Belgians Hitch, Quartaro’s Belgians, Kyle Quartaro; 3. Morrisville College Hitch, Mossiville College, Scott Seymour; 4. Fox Hollow Movers Hitch, Fox Hollw Movers, Kimberly Fox; 5. Iron Horse Hitch, Iron Horse Hitch, Andy Messersmith.

Unicorn Hitch, Haflinger & Pony Draft. 1. Bean Family Haflingers Hitch, Bean Family Haflingers, Lance Bean; 2. North Country Draft Hitch, North Country Draft Horses, Bob Nunes.

Mare Pair, Show Division: 1. Sugar Ridge RV Village Hitch, Suger Ridge RV Village, Kirk Fenoff.

Draft Horse/Pony US Walk/Trot/Canter Over 18: 1. Tux, Cedar Hedge Clydesdales, Amanda Morse; 2. Titan, Pools Brook Belgians, Kayleigh Flynn; 3. Rocky, Thornapple Farm, Masey Ross; 4. Jameson, Broken Rail Farm, Chantel Little.

Draft Horse/Pony US Walk/Trot/Canter 18 & Over: 1. Rocky, Thornapple Farm, Masey Ross; 2. Tux, Cedar Hedge Clydesdales, Amanda Morse.

Draft Horse/Pony US Walk/Trot/Canter 18 & Under: 1. Jake, Thornapple Farm, Shelby Paquin.

Draft Horse/Pony US Walk/Trot/Canter Under 18: 1. Jake, Thornapple Farm, Shelby Paquin.

Obstacle course: 1. Minor, Thornapple Farm, Patrick Palmer; 2. Jake, Thornapple Farm, Patrick Palmer; 3. Fox Hollow Movers Hitch, Fox Hollow Movers, Ashley Fox.

Single Horse Competition: 1. Jake, Thornapple Farm, Patrick Palmer; 2. Bentley, Thornapple Farm, Patrick Palmer; 3. Minor, Thornapple Farm, Patrick Palmer.

Geldings, 3 Years & Under: 1. Trump, Morrisville College, Scott Seymour; 2. Jameon, Broken Rail Farm, Chantel Little.

Geldings, 4 Years & Over: 1. Pilot, Morrisville College, Scott Seymour; 2. Iron Man, Donnell Belgians, Matt Deering; 3. Tux, Cedar Hedge Clydesdales, Amanda Morse; 4. Lor-Rob Cuervo, Donnell Belgians, Matt Deering; 5. Jack Daniels, Broken Rail Farm, Chantel Little.

Geldings, Haflingers & Pony Drafts: 1. Bennie, North Country Draft Horses, Bob Nunes; 2. Willy, North Country Draft Horses, Terry Nunes; 3. Ace, Bean Family Haflingers, Lance Bean; 4. JR, North Country Draft Horses, Jackson.

Junior Champion Stallion: King, Cedar Hedge Clydesdales, Corey Barnes.

Grand Champion Stallion: King, Cedar Hedge Clydesdales, Corey Barnes.

Geldings in Hand, Farm, Any Age or Weight: 1. Jake, Thornapple Farm, Jim Jewell; 2. Rocky, Thornapple Farm, Masey Ross; 3. Minor, Thornapple Farm, Patrick Palmer.

Six Horse Hitch, All Breeds: 1. Sugar Ridge RV Village Hitch, Sugar Ridge RV Village, Kirk Fenoff; 2. Donnell Belgians Hitch, Donnell Belgians, Matt Deering; 3. Morrisville College Hitch, Morrisville College, Scott Seymour; 4. Fox Hollow Movers Hitch, Kimberly Fox.

Six Horse Hitch, Halfinger and Pony Drafts: 1. North Country Draft hitch, North Country Drft Horses, Matt Deering.

Men’s Cart, Farm Division, All Combined: 1. Rocky, Thornapple Farm, Jim Jewell; 2. Rocky, Thornapple Farm, BrianJewell; 3. Bentley, Thornapple Farm, Patrick Palmer.

Four Horse Hitch, Show Division: 1. Morrisville College Hitch, Morriville College, Abby Schul; 2. Sugar Ridge RV Village Hitch, Sugar Ridge RV Village, Kirk Fenoff; 3. Donnell Belgians Hitch, Donnell Belgians, Matt Deering; 4. Quartaro’s Belgians Hitch, Quartaro’s Belgians, Kyle Quartaro; 5. Fox Hollow Movers Hitch, Fox Hollow Movers, Kimberly Fox; 6. Iron Horse Hitch, Iron Horse Hitch, Andy Messersmith.

Four Horse Hitch, Haflinger & Pony Draft: 1. North Country Draft Hitch, North Country Draft Horses, Bob Nunes; 2. Bean Family Haflingers Hitch, Bean Family Haflingers, Lance Bean.

Ladies’ Pair, Farm Division, All Breeds Combined: 1. Rocky, Thornapple Farm, Masey Ross; 2. Jake, Thornapple Farm, Megan Morse.

Ladies’ Pair, Show Division, Combined: 1. Quartaro’s Belgians Hitch, Quartaro’s Belgians, Rebecca Palmer; 2. Fox Hollow Movers Hitch, Fox Hollow Movers, Jessica McNiel; 3. Iron Horse Hitch, Iron Horse Hitch, Dana Cushman; 4. Sugar Ridge RV Village Hitch, Sugar Ridge RV Village, Mary Fenoff; 5. Pools Brook Belgians Hitch, Pools Brook Belgians, Kayleigh Flynn; 6. Cedar Hedge Clyde Hitch, Cedar Hedge Clydesdales, Amanda Morse.

Ladies’ Pair, Haflinger & Pony Drafts: 1. Bean Family Haflingers, Hitch, Bean Family Haflingers, Jaylee Bean; 2. North Country Draft Hitch, North Country Draft Horses, Terry Nunes.

Junior Pair, 13 Years & Under: 1. Bean Family Haflingers Hitch, Bean Family Haflingers, Brynn Bean; 2. Fox Hollow Movers Hitch, Fox Hollow Movers, Claire Raes; 3. Thornapple Farm Hitch, Thornapple Farm, Shelby Paquin; 4. Thornapple Farm Hitch 2, Thornapple Farm, Lily Cimmeler.

Junior Pair, 14-18 Years: 1. Pools Brook Belgians Hitch, Pools Brook Belgians, Hannah Hulchanski; 2. Morrisville Unknown 2, Claire Raes; 3. Fox Hollow Movers Hitch, Fox Hollow Movers, Ashley Fox; 4. Thornapple Farm Hitch, Thornapple Farm, Shelby Paquin; 5. Cedar Hedge Clyde Hitch, Cedar hedge Clydesdales, RYley Dubois; 6. Thornapple Farm Hitch 2, thornapple farm, Chloe Forbes.

Two Horse Hitch, Farm Division, All Combined: 1. Thornapple Farm Hitch, Thornapple Farm, Brian Jewell; 2. Thornapple Farm Hitch, Thornapple farm, Patrick Palmer.

Ladies Cart, Farm Division: 1. Rocky, Thornapple Farm, Masey Ross; 2. Bentley, Thornapple Farm, Megan Morse; 3. Jake, Thornapple Farm, Melinda Morse.

Two Horse Hitch, Show Division: 1. Donnell Belgians Hitch, Donnell Belgians, Matt Deering; 2. Morrisville College Hitch, Morrisville College, Abby Schul; 3. Fox Hollow Movers Hitch, Fox Hollow Movers, Jessica McNiel; 4. Iron Horse Hitch, Iron Horse Hitch, Lenny Wiese; 5. Quartaro’s Belgians Hitch, Quartaro’s Belgians, Jeff Swan; 6. Cedar Hedge Clyde Hitch, Cedar Hedge Clydesdales, Corey Barnes.

Two Horse Hitch, Haflinger & Pony Drafts: 1. North Country Draft Hitch, North Country Draft Horses, Bob Nunes; 2. Bean Family Haflingers Hitch, Bean Family Haflingers, Brayden Bean.

Login for Subscriber Access

Addison County Independent

58 Maple Street
Middlebury, VT 05753

Phone: 802.388.4944
Fax: 802.388.3100