Field Days horse results


THE HORSE FIND Her N Keep Her appears to think that being named Open Advanced Beginner Champion at Addison County Fair and Field Days last week is no big deal, but rider Joleigh Bradford of Middlebury is appropriately excited. Independent photo/Steve James

NEW HAVEN — The following were recognized in the horse shows at the 2019 Addison County Fair and Field Days.

Monday, Aug. 5

4-H Beginner Pony: Champion, Sage Stevers and Dukes of Hazzard

4-H Advanced Beginner Horse: Champion, Randy Cameron and One Hot Bob; Reserve Champion, Fallon Bataille and Winter Stark.

Open Beginner Pony: Champion, Boston Wilbur and Duncan.

Open Beginner Horse: Champion, Binti Bangoura and Enchanted; Reserve Champion, Naria Audet and Maxxed Out; 2nd Reserve Champion, Hannah Genreau and Dirty Harry.

Open Advanced Beginner Pony: Champion, Rylee Layn and Hot Coco.

Open Advanced Beginner Horse: Champion, Lea Krause and Tigerlily; Reserve Champion, Chelsea Ryan and Indiana Jones; 2nd Reserve Champion, Joleigh Bradford and Find Her N Keep Her.

Leadline: Champion, Caroline Larocque and Rosie; Reserve Champion, Aisling Newton and Hot Coco; 2nd Reserve Champion, Violet Whitcomb and Decidedly Indecisive.

Adult Walk/Trot: Champion, Amanda Warren and Indiana Jones.

Championship Fitting, Grooming, and Showmanship Beginner: Champion, Hannah Gendreau and Dirty Harry; Reserve Champion, Sage Stevers and Dukes of Hazzard; 2nd Reserve Champion, Taylor Cram and Radiant Rio.

Championship Fitting, Grooming, and Showmanship Advanced Beginner: Champion, Chelsea Ryan and Indiana Jones; Reserve Champion, Randy Cameron and One Hot Bob; 2nd Reserve Champion, Lea Krause and Tigerlily.

TUESDAY, AUG. 6

4-H Beginner: Champion, Ayden Larocque and Blondies Version; Reserve Champion, Amelia Kennett and Stuntman Hall; 2nd Reserve Champion, Tucker Kennett and Southwest Cheyenne.

4-H Advanced Beginner: Champion, Randy Cameron and One Hot Bob.

4-H Junior: Champion, Shyanne Wedge and Willys Geisha Girl.

4-H Senior: Champion, Lauren Hodsden and Im Good For Something.

Open Beginner: Champion, Holland VanderWey and Rockin Indian; Reserve Champion, Jada Boise and Second Chance; 2nd Reserve Champion, Tucker Kennett and Rin Tin Tin.

Open Advanced Beginner: Champion, Joleigh Bradford and Find Her N Keep Her; Reserve Champion, Faith Stearns and Ima Painted Titan; 2nd Reserve Champion, Eliza Bent and Dukes of Hazzard.

Open Junior: Champion, Vanessa Angier and Eddie.

Open Senior: Champion, Harley Stocker and In The Major Leagues; Reserve Champion, Trista Santor and Delilah.

Leadline: Champion, Caroline Larocque and Rosie; Reserve Champion, Aisling Newton and Hot Coco; 2nd Reserve Champion, Zoey Audy and Coco.

Adult Walk/Trot: Champion, Richard Panton and Moon; Reserve Champion, Amanda Warren and Indiana Jones.

Adult: Champion, Rachel Wood and OTQ Decks Sun Dee; Reserve Champion, Gavin Bicknell and RS All Grown Up;  2nd Reserve Champion, Paige Freegard and My Toasted Chip.

Championship Fitting, Grooming, and Showmanship Beginner and Advanced Beginner Division: Champion, Randy Cameron and One Hot Bob; Reserve Champion, Ayden Larocque and Blondies Version; 2nd Reserve Champion, Joleigh Bradford and Find Her N Keep Her.

Championship Fitting, Grooming, and Showmanship Junior and Senior Division: Champion, Lauren Hodsden and Im Good For Something; Reserve Champion, Harley Stocker and In The Major Leagues; 2nd Reserve Champion, Shyanne Wedge and Willys Geisha Girl

WEDNESDAY, AUG. 7

Addison County Pleasure: 1. Lauren Hodsden and Im Good For Something; 2. Emily Shields and Baily; 3. Shyanne Wedge and Willys Geisha Girl.

4-H Junior: Champion, Eliana Matson and Enchanted; Reserve Champion, Emily Shields and Baily; 2nd Reserve Champion, Emma Reen and Decidedly Indecisive.

4-H Senior: Champion, Sydney Minnerly and Bold Snap; Reserve Champion, Lauren Hodsden and Im Good For Something; 2nd Reserve Champion, McKenna White and Madison County.

Open Junior: Champion, Isabelle Gallivan and Maxxed Out;  Reserve Champion, Vanessa Angier and Eddie; 2nd Reserve Champion, Isabella Wilbur and Partner In Crime

Open Senior: Champion, Olivia Audet and Dirty Harry; Reserve Champion, Harley Stocker and In The Major Leagues; 2nd Reserve Champion, Kristina Jochum and D.A. Sweet Lily

Adult: Champion, Rachael Wood and OTQ Decks Son Dee; Reserve Champion, Anna Willenbaker and Secretariats Beethoven.

Championship Fitting, Grooming, and Showmanship Junior and Senior Division: Champion, Kristina Jochum and D.A. Sweet Lily; Reserve Champion, McKenna White and Madison County; 2nd Reserve Champion: Isabelle Gallivan and Maxxed Out.

THURSDAY, AUG. 8

Open In-Hand Championship: Champion, Nancy Audet and Arrezana Rhythm JG; Reserve Champion, Hailey Perlee and Bare Elegance; 2nd Reserve Champion, Ashley Audet and Chicks Dig It.

Fitting and Showmanship Championship: Champion, Courtney Bronson and Sexy N She Knows It; Reserve Champion, Ida Norris and Lilith T.L; 2nd Reserve Champion, Laura Allen and Rubie.

Equitation Championship 18 and under: Champion, Harley Stocker and In The Major Leagues; Reserve Champion, Alexis Marnellos and I’m An Awesome Tease; 2nd Reserve Champion, Laura Allen and Rubie.

Adult Equitation Championship: Champion, Rachael Wood and OTQ Decks Son Dee; Reserve Champion, Ginny Jones and Molly; 2nd Reserve Champion, Casey Bellerose and Midnight Shot of Tequilla.

English Pleasure Championship: Champion, Ashley Audet and Sir Paterick Rigel; Reserve Champion, Rachael Wood and OTQ Decks Son Dee; 2nd Reserve Champion, Ginny Jones and Molly.

Western Pleasure Championship: Champion, Ashley Audet and One Hot Bob; Reserve Champion, Harley Stocker and In The Major Leagues; 2nd Reserve Champion, Lexi Rosen and Creamhill Traveler.

Addison County Pleasure – Western: 1. Ashley Audet with One Hot Bob; 2. Gavin Bicknell and RS All Grown Up; 3. Courtney Bronson and Sexy N She Knows It.

Addison County Pleasure – English: 1. Ashley Audet and Sir Paterick Rigal; 2. Brooke Perlee and She’s My Calendar Girl; 3. Phoebe Smith and Maxxed Out.

2 Day Champions

4-H Advanced Beginner: Randy Cameron and One Hot Bob.

4-H Junior: Shyanne Wedge and Willys Geisha Girl.

4-H Senior: Lauren Hodsden and Im Good For Somethinng.

Open Beginner: Holland VanderWey and Rockin Indian.

Open Advanced Beginner: Joleigh Bradford and Find Her N Keep Her.

Open Junior: Vanessa Angier and Eddie.

Open Senior: Harley Stocker and In The Major Leagues.

Leadline: Caroline Larocque and Rosie.

Adult Walk/Trot: Amanda Warren and Indiana Jones.

Adult: Rachael Wood and OTQ Decks Son Dee.

Login for Subscriber Access

Addison County Independent

58 Maple Street
Middlebury, VT 05753

Phone: 802.388.4944
Fax: 802.388.3100