Panther swimmers take two wins

By ANDY KIRKALDY
MIDDLEBURY — The Middlebury Aquatic Club Panthers jumped into their summer Champlain Valley Swim League season last week with two wins — the first vs. Winooski on the road and the second against Racquet’s Edge in Middlebury.
On June 23, the Panthers opened with the 231-175 win at Winooski that included a 7-5 edge in relays. On Thursday, the Panthers nipped the Edge, 228-223, in a meet not decided until midway through the event-concluding freestyle relays.
That home meet was held in the Middlebury College pool instead of the town pool because of the threat of a thunderstorm.
The Panthers will face larger Chittenden County teams this week, Essex on the road on Tuesday and the Colchester Knights at home on Thursday.
In individual events vs. Winooski, Panthers with top-three finishes were:
BUTTERFLY
• Under-8 girls: 2. Larkin Kenney.
• U-8 boys: 1. Parker Beatty, 23.38.
• U-10 girls: 1. Grace Weinberg, 17.39.
• U-12 girls: 3. Harper Smith.
• U-12 boys: 1. Chandler Devaney, 44.06.
• U-14 girls: 1. Grace Pyne, 32.94; 2. Mychaela Devaney.
• U-18 girls: 1. Sarah Snider, 35.41.
• U-18 boys: 1. Andrew Saward, 28.78.
BACKSTROKE
• U-8 girls: 1. Eleanor Solomon, 23.92; 3. L. Kenney.
• U-8 boys: 2. Owen Maille; 3. Richard Landis.
• U-10 girls: 1. G. Weinberg, 17.03; 2. Lucy Orsitti.
• U-10 boys: 1. Nick Wilkerson, 22.78; 3. Archie Milligan.
• U-12 girls: 1. Shiloh Solomon, 38.81; 3. H. Smith.
• U-12 boys: 1. C. Devaney, 42.65.
• U-14 girls: 1. Brianna Foley, 38.78.
• U-18 girls: 1. S. Snider, 35.62.
• U-18 boys: 2. A. Saward.
BREASTSTROKE
• U-8 girls: 2. E. Solomon.
• U-8 boys: 1. O. Maille, 33.56; 2. R. Landis.
• U-10 girls: 2. L. Orsitti.
• U-10 boys: 1. N. Wilkerson, 26.06; 2. A. Milligan.
• U-12 girls: 1. S. Solomon, 42.46.
• U-12 boys: 2. Nick Wilkerson.
• U-14 girls: 2. G. Pyne; 3. M. Devaney.
FREESTYLE
• U-8 girls: 1. E. Solomon, 21.15; 2. L. Kenney.
• U-8 boys: 1. P. Beatty, 18.96; 2. R. Landis.
• U-10 girls: 1. G. Weinberg, 13.97; 2. L. Orsitti.
• U-10 boys: 1. N. Wilkerson, 17.94; 2. A. Milligan.
• U-12 girls: 1. S. Solomon, 34.22; 2. H. Smith.
• U-12 boys: 1. C. Devaney, 33.53.
• U-14 girls: 1. G. Pyne, 28.85; 2. M. Devaney.
• U-18 girls: 1. S. Snider, 30.62.
• U-18 boys: 1. A. Saward, 25.78.
In individual events vs. the Edge, Panthers with top-three finishes were:
BUTTERFLY
• U-8 girls: 1. Annie Bolton, 20.39; 2. L. Kenney.
• U-8 boys: 1. P. Beatty, 24.37.
• U-10 girls: 1. G. Weinberg, 17.31; 2. Katherine Moulton.
• U-10 boys: 3. A. Milligan.
• U-12 girls: 3. H. Smith.
• U-12 boys: 1. C. Devaney, 41.06.
• U-14 girls: 1. G. Pyne, 31.97; 2. B. Foley.
• U-18 girls: 3. S. Snider.
• U-18 boys: 1. A. Saward, 28.10.
BACKSTROKE
• U-8 girls: 1. E. Solomon, 21.87; 2. Anna Hodson.
• U-8 boys: 2. O. Maille; 3. R. Landis.
• U-10 girls: 1. G. Weinberg, 16.81.
• U-10 boys: 3. N. Wilkerson.
• U-12 girls: 2. S. Solomon.
• U-12 boys: 2. C. Devaney; 3. Eric Podraza.
• U-14 girls: 1. G. Pyne, 34.10.
• U-14 boys: 1. Max Moulton, 36.10.
• U-18 girls: 2. S. Snider.
• U-18 boys: 1. A. Saward, 32.72.
BREASTSTROKE
• U-8 girls: 3. A. Hodson.
• U-8 boys: 1. R. Landis, 51.43.
• U-10 girls: 1. K. Moulton, 18.56.
• U-10 boys: 2. Maxim Mayone.
• U-12 girls: 1. S. Solomon, 39.69; 2. Courtney White.
• U-12 boys: 2. Tate Maille; 3. N. Wilkerson.
• U-14 girls: 1. M. Devaney, 37.12.
FREESTYLE
• U-8 girls: 1. A. Bolton, 19.06; 2. Anna Hodson.
• U-8 boys: 1. P. Beatty, 20.03; R. Landis.
• U-10 girls: 1. G. Weinberg, 14.44; 2. K. Moulton.
• U-10 boys: 3. N. Wilkerson.
• U-12 girls: 2. S. Solomon; 3. C. White.
• U-12 boys: 2. C. Devaney.
• U-14 girls: 1. G. Pyne, 28.03; 2. M. Devaney.
• U-14 boys: 1. M. Moulton, 28.87.
• U-18 girls: 3. S. Snider.
• U-18 boys: 1. A. Saward, 24.78.


Login for Subscriber Access

Addison County Independent

58 Maple Street
Middlebury, VT 05753

Phone: 802.388.4944
Fax: 802.388.3100