Scoreboard and schedule for Oct. 29

Here's what happened in Addison County high school sports this past week. See below for this week's schedule of games and events.

***

SCOREBOARD

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Field Hockey

Division II Playoffs

10/22 #7 OV vs. #10 MUHS.......... 1-0 (2OT)

10/23 #1 Mt. Abe vs. #8 Hartford............. 2-1

10/26 #2 BBA vs. #7 OV.......................... 4-0

10/26 #1 Mt. Abe vs. #4 Woodstock........ 8-2

10/27 #2 BBA vs. #3 U-32........................ 7-0

Football

10/21 Rutland vs. MUHS............. 23-20 (OT)

10/21 Fair Haven vs. OV...................... 35-19

10/23 Hartford vs. MUHS..................... 42-14

10/24 OV vs. Mill River......................... 41-20

10/24 Mt. Abe/VUHS vs. Milton........... 49-16

Postseason

Rutland Region

10/27 Fair Haven vs. MUHS................. 31-7

10/27 Rutland vs. OV............................ 17-7

Boys’ Soccer

10/22 OV vs. Springfield.......................... 8-2

10/23 Milton vs. MUHS............................ 5-0

10/24 VUHS vs. Mt. Abe.......................... 3-2

Division II Playoffs

10/27 #4 MUHS vs. #13 Lyndon.............. 4-1

10/27#5 Woodstock vs. #12 Mt. Abe............ 

................ 1-1 (Woodstock wins on PKs, 2-1)

Division III Playoffs

10/27 #7 Enosburg vs. #10 OV................ 4-0

Girls’ Soccer

10/21 OV vs. MSJ..................................... 4-3

10/21 Rice vs. VUHS................................ 1-1

10/21 Spaulding vs. MUHS..................... 2-2

10/21 Milton vs. Mt. Abe........................... 3-0

10/23 Fair Haven vs. OV.......................... 6-2

10/23 VUHS vs. Mt. Abe.......................... 1-0

10/24 Milton vs. MUHS............................ 4-3

Division II Playoffs

10/27 #6 Milton vs. #11 OV...................... 4-1

10/28 #4 Montpelier vs. #13 MUHS......... 2-0

10/28 3 U-32 vs. #14 Mt. Abe.................. 5-0

Division III Playoffs

10/27 #4 VUHS vs. #13 Peoples............. 2-1 

SCHEDULE

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Field Hockey

D-II Final at South Burlington

10/31 #1 Mt. Abe vs. #2 B. & Burton.. 11 AM

Football

Postseason

Burlington Region

10/30 Mt. Abe/VUHS at Essex............. 4 PM

11/2, 3 or 4..................................... Semifinal

11/6 or 7................................................ Final

Boys’ Soccer

Division II Playoffs

10/30 #5 Woodstock at #4 MUHS........ 3 PM

11/4 Semifinals....................................... TBA

11/7 Final at South Burlington............... TBA

Division III Playoffs

10/30 #8 Mill River at #1 VUHS............ 3 PM

11/4 Semifinals....................................... TBA

11/7 Final at Hartford............................. TBA

Girls’ Soccer

Division III Playoffs

10/31 #5 Gr. Mt. Union at #4 VUHS... 11 AM

11/4 Semifinals....................................... TBA

11/7 Final at Hartford............................. TBA

Cross Country

10/31.......................... State Meet at Thetford

Spectators are advised to consult school websites for the latest schedule updates. 

Login for Subscriber Access

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.

Addison County Independent